The D Zone

Wednesday, June 28, 2017

Rising Stars 2017 College Camp Tour Top Performers




Rising Stars recently wrapped up a 9 day bus tour and Reggie Wynns provided The D Zone with his MVP's and other top performers.  Rising Stars began their tour at Michigan State's Elite - invite only camp, Louisville, Vanderbilt, Elon, and North Carolina State.  The bus also stopped by; Clemson, Tennessee State, Furman, Austin Peay, Charlotte, North Carolina A&T, East Carolina, Morgan State, and Akron for unofficial visits.

Offers during the tour: 20
Flushing 2019 OL/DL William Racely - Akron
West Bloomfield 2018 S Richard Sanders - Akron
West Bloomfield 2019 LB/DB Lance Dixon - Akron, Ball State, and North Carolina State
Farmington Hills Harrison 2019 CB Rod Heard - Akron
Renaissance 2021 RB Justin Whitehorn - Akron
Plainfield East, IL 2018 OL Artese Gregory - Akron
Groves 2019 CB/WR Khalil Dawsey - Brown
Avondale 2018 WR Nick Whiteside - Lawrence Tech
Davison 2018 RB Tariq Reid - Morgan State
St. Mary's 2018 RB/LB "ATH" Kyren Cunningham - Morgan State
Southfield A&T 2018 WR/CB Matt Gilbert - Morgan State
Southfield A&T 2019 FS/RB Marcus Fuqua - Morgan State
Waterford Mott 2019 DL Devin Baldwin - Morgan State
West Bloomfield 2018 WR/FS Collin Heard - Morgan State
Ypsilanti 2018 DE/TE Matt Harmon - Morgan State
Gibraltar Carlson 2020 WR/RB Ian Stewart - North Carolina State and Morgan State
West Bloomfield 2018 WR/DB Dwayne Thompson - Saginaw Valley State



Lance Dixon


Rising Rookie Offense – Renaissance 2021 RB Justin Whitehorn
Rising Rookie Defense – Melvindale 2020 WR/CB David Carter Jr.
MVP Offense – West Bloomfield 2018 RB/WR/CB Jhordan Rush
MVP Defense -  West Bloomfield 2019 LB/DB Lance Dixon
Most offers - West Bloomfield 2019 LB/DB Lance Dixon - 3




Bus Tour Top 5 by position selected by Rising Stars:

QB.
1. Southfield A&T 2018 QB/WR John Darby

WR.
1. Avondale 2018 WR Nick Whiteside
2. Avondale 2018 WR/S Derrick Hinton
3. Gibraltar Carlson 2020 WR/RB Ian Stewart
4. Grand Blanc 2018 WR/FS Donald Johnson
5. Sterling Heights 2019 WR Brian Overall

RB.
1. West Bloomfield 2018 RB/WR/CB Jhordan Rush
2. Fraser 2018 RB Chris Brown
3. Davison 2018 RB Tariq Reid
4. Gross Pointe North 2018 CB/RB Darrick Hollowell
5. Southfield A&T 2019 RB "ATH" Anwar Jackson


Jhordan Rush


OL.
1. Northville 2018 OL Chase Cosey
2. Flushing 2019 OL/DL William Racely
3. Divine Child 2018 OL Sean Pilon
4. Plainfield East, IL 2018 OL Artese Gregory
5. Detroit Central 2018 OL/DL Colin Sartor

DL.
1. Waterford Mott 2019 DL Devin Baldwin
2. Ypsilanti 2018 DE/TE Matt Harmon
3. University of Liggett 2018 OG/DT Desmon Darby
4. Southfield A&T 2019 DL Juan Walker
5. Waterford Mott 2019 DT Jahlyn Wynns

LB.
1. St. Mary's 2018 RB/LB "ATH" Kyren Cunningham
2. West Bloomfield 2019 LB/DB Lance Dixon
3. Belleville 2019 LB Marvin Ham
4. L’Anse Creuse North 2020 LB Logon Simon
5. Salem 2018 RB/DE Wayne Campbell Jr.

DB.
1. South Lyon East 2019 CB/WR Jon Carter
2. Warren De La Salle 2019 S/WR Jacob Dobbs
3. West Bloomfield 2018 WR/FS Collin Heard
4. Southfield A&T 2018 WR/CB Matt Gilbert
5. West Bloomfield 2018 WR/DB Dwayne Thompson


No comments:

Post a Comment

Ad