Saturday, September 29, 2012

First Group of Playoff Clinchers for 2012 Michigan Football

Southeastern Michigan: (6-0 teams)

Croswell Lexington
Michigan Center
Notre Dame Prep
Swartz Creek
Milan
Churchill
Hartland
Hillsdale
Clintondale
Saint Clair
Warren Mott
Lake Orion
Clarkston
Oak Park
Tecumseh
Clinton
Robichaud
Loyola


Statewide:

Lansing Everett
Portland
Reed City
New Lothrop
Reese
Beal City
Leslie
Schoolcraft
Grayling
Fruitport
North Dickinson
Ishpeming
Maple City Glen Lake
Muskegon
Grand Rapids Catholic Central
Hopkins
St. Joseph Lake Michigan
Bay City Western
Midland
Flint Carman Ainsworth
Flint Powers
St. Ignace La Salle
Mancelona
Climax Scotts
Watervliet
Lakeshore
Mattawan
Frankenmuth
Ithaca
Oakridge
L'Anse
Paw Paw
Dowagiac Union
Boyne City
Mendon

Friday, September 28, 2012

Week 6: Michigan Football Predictions

Following a crazy, unpredictable, and crucial week 5 of the MHSAA High School football season, we head into a big week 6, where teams solidify their playoff stances, teams get closer to clinching a spot, and unfortunately some teams, find out that they will be missing the playoffs.

A full preview of the big games in the Southeastern Michigan region for week 6


Richmond over Capac
Grass Lake over Manchester
Lutheran High North over Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard
Brother Rice over Orchard Lake Saint Mary
Loyola over Bishop Foley
Chandler Park Academy over University Prep
King over Frederick Douglass
Truman over Melvindale
Wyandotte Roosevelt over Woodhaven
Holly over Lapeer West
Northville over South Lyon East
Lakeland over Walled Lake Central
Hillsdale over Blissfield
Marysville over Saint Clair
Ecorse over River Rouge
Avondale over Seaholm
Lake Orion over Rochester
Oxford over Southfield
Monroe over Saline
Chelsea over Ypsilanti Lincoln
Petersburg Summerfield over Whiteford
Robichaud over Redford Thurston
Lamphere over Warren Lincoln
Monroe Saint Mary Catholic Central over Riverview
L'Anse Creuse North over L'Anse Creuse
Port Huron over Romeo
Harper Woods over University Liggett



Comment or tweet to me @TheD_Zone and I'll update this post, with those predictions.

Thursday, September 27, 2012

Longest Current Win Streaks in Southeastern Michigan for Week 5

7 Game Winning Streak:
Hartland

Game Winning Streak:
Lutheran High North
Clintondale

Game Winning Streak:
Croswell Lexington
Michigan Center
Notre Dame Prep
Loyola
University Prep
Wyandotte Roosevelt
Swartz Creek
Milan
Churchill
Hillsdale
Marysville
Saint Clair
Warren Mott
River Rouge
Avondale
Clarkston
Lake Orion
Oak Park
Monroe
Tecumseh
Clinton
Robichaud

Game Winning Streak:
Manchester
Brother Rice
Orchard Lake Saint Mary
East English Village Prep
Fenton
Marine City
Dakota
Port Huron
University Liggett
Hazel Park

Game Winning Streak:
Country Day
Harper Woods
Walled Lake Northern
Grand Blanc
Blissfield
Chippewa Valley
Stevenson
Madison
Pioneer
Petersburg Summerfield
Redford Thurston

Game Winning Streak:
Almont
Grass Lake
Jackson Vandercook Lake
Catholic Central
Cabrini
Old Redford
King
Frederick Douglass
Western International
Woodhaven
Holly
Lapeer East
Flat Rock
South Lyon East
Lakeland
Plymouth
Lake Shore
Allen Academy
Community
Seaholm
Ferndale
Rochester
Chelsea
Fordson

Game Winning Streak:
Capac
Richmond
Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard
Bishop Foley
Shrine
Chandler Park Academy
Romulus Summit Academy
Denby Tech
Cody
Henry Ford
Allen Park
Melvindale
Southgate Anderson
Lapeer West
Grosse Ile
New Boston Huron
Inkster
Northville
Novi
Walled Lake Western
Franklin
Milford
Dundee
Hudson
Grosse Pointe North
Grosse Pointe South
L'Anse Creuse North
L'Anse Creuse
Mount Clemens
New Haven
South Lake
Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest
Westland Lutheran
Consortium
Troy Athens
Southfield
Oxford
North Farmington
Saline
Ypsilanti Lincoln
Ottawa Lake Whiteford
Sand Creek
Edsel Ford
Redford Union


Wednesday, September 26, 2012

Longest Current Losing Streaks in Southeastern Michigan for Week 5

57 Game Losing Streak:
Lincoln Park

30 Game Losing Streak:
Star International Academy

26 Game Losing Streak:
Wayne Memorial

24 Game Losing Streak:
Clio

16 Game Losing Streak:
Andover
Waterford Kettering

13 Game Losing Streak:
Royal Oak

11 Game Losing Streak:
Ann Arbor Huron

Game Losing Streak:
Ortonville Brandon
Onsted

Game Losing Streak:
Henry Ford II
Dexter

Game Losing Streak:
Addison
Napoleon
Kennedy
Westland John Glenn
Erie Mason
Utica
Center Line
Westside Christian
Groves
Crestwood

Game Losing Streak:
Riverview Gabriel Richard
Mumford
Warren Woods Tower
Lakeview
Ypsilanti
Annapolis

Game Losing Streak:
Algonac
Edison Academy
Cranbrook Kingswood
Waterford Mott
Brighton
Roseville
Oakland Christian
West Bloomfield
Southfield Lathrup

Game Losing Streak:
Imlay City
Divine Child
Pershing
Flint Kearsley
Henry Ford Creative Studies
Cesar Chavez
South Lyon
Port Huron Northern
Fitzgerald
Highland Park
Stoney Creek
Skyline
Adrian Madison
Romulus

Game Losing Streak:
East Jackson
Hanover Horton
De La Salle
University of Detroit Jesuit
Plymouth Educational Center Prep
University Prep Science and Math
Osborn
Southeastern
Carleton Airport
Monroe Jefferson
Pinckney
Cousino
Clawson
Warren Lincoln
Parkway Christian
Willow Run
Berkley
Pontiac
Whitmore Lake

Game Losing Streak:
Armada
Yale
Our Lady of the Lakes
Michigan Collegiate
Southfield Bradford
Detroit Central
Cass Tech
Renaissance
Northwestern
Trenton
Gibraltar Carlson
Truman
Linden
Riverview
Monroe Saint Mary Catholic Central
Clarenceville
Hamtramck
Melvindale ABT
Livonia Stevenson
Salem
Walled Lake Central
Canton
Howell
Brooklyn Columbia Central
Ida
Anchor Bay
Fraser
Sterling Heights
East Detroit
Lamphere
Eisenhower
Romeo
Southfield Christian
Ecorse
Lahser
Troy
Farmington
Rochester Adams
Harrison
Temperance Bedford
Adrian
Britton Deerfield
Morenci
Belleville
Dearborn
Garden City

Hall of Fame Announces List of Nominees For The 57th Class, Public Online Voting Open for First Time in Pro & College Categories


DETROIT (Sept. 26, 2012) – The Michigan Sports Hall of Fame (MSHOF) today announced the final list of nominees for the 57TH Induction Class.  Voting will on candidates in four categories: Professional (10 nominees); College/Amateur (10 nominees); Coaches (five nominees) and Media/Contributor (five nominees) began today.

For the first time, fans can vote for the latest Hall of Fame class in the categories of Professional and College/Amateur at www.michigansportshof.org.
The public vote will be factored into the overall election process along with voting by the MSHOF Super Election Committee of previously inducted Hall of Fame members, the current Hall of Fame Board of Directors, and an electing block of veteran media members, college sports administrators and professional team officials. Public voting will conclude at 11:59 p.m. on Friday, Oct. 5.

“The Michigan Sports Hall of Fame is pleased to announce the list of nominees for the 57th Class and that public fan voting  will be available for the first time,” said MSHOF Chairman Scott Lesher.  “This new online process is an element of our mission of making the Hall of Fame more accessible to the public. The fan voting will blend with the vote of the Hall of Fame Super Election Committee to determine the 57th Induction Class that will be formally enshrined at a public ceremony in February 2013.”

Professional Category Candidates:
Lomas Brown; Chris Chelios; Mark Howe, Mike Modano; Alexi Lalas; Robert Porcher; Dennis Rodman; Aleta Sill; Steve Smith and Bob Welch.

College/Amateur Candidates:
Mateen Cleaves; Brian Diemer; Peter Green; Aaron Krickstein; Barry Larkin; John Long; Pamela McGee, Percy Snow; Sheila Taormina and Tyrone Wheatley.
The Michigan Sports Hall of Fame is a 501©3 non-profit organization. For more information visit

Media/Contributor Candidates: Tony Filippis; Jim Brandstatter; Ralph Wilson; Harry Atkins and Bill
Lajoie.

Coaching Candidates: Tony Dungy; Dick Kimball; Kathy McGee; Ron Oestrike and Harold “Tubby” Raymond.

About the MSHOF: www.michigansportshof.org

LCAA Week 6 Matchups

Hudson vs. Ida - Ida is coming off its first defeat of the season and is looking to get back on track this week. Hudson is coming off of their first win since week one of the season and has to win to keep their playoff hopes alive. Ida has not defeated Hudson since 2005.

Blissfield vs. Hillsdale - This is the game of the week in the LCAA! Both teams enter undefeated in the league, Hillsdale is looking to clinch a playoff birth with their 6th win of the season and stand alone the top of the LCAA in its debut season. Blissfield is looking to improve to 4-2 and continue its winning streak after starting 0-2.

Brooklyn CC vs. Erie Mason - Brooklyn is sitting at 2-3 and has to win out to guarantee their spot in the playoffs. They will face off against Erie Mason who is 0-5 and searching for their first win.

Dundee vs. Onsted - Dundee is 3-2 and 2-1 in the league and is looking for a return trip to the playoffs. This is a must win game for Dundee as they finish their last two games of the season with perennial league power Hudson who defeated Dundee 42-0 last season and league front runner Hillsdale. Onsted is looking to avoid their first 0-6 start since 1978!

TCC Week 6 Matchups

Whiteford vs. Summerfield - This is the game of the week in the Tri-County Conference. Each team enters the game at 4-1 overall. Whiteford has one league loss to Clinton and Summerfield is tied with Clinton at 3-0 in the conference. This game is huge for both teams as they are fighting for playoff positioning, and also this is a rivalry game for each club which adds more fuel to the fire. Whiteford has to win if they want to stay in league contention with Clinton. Summerfield is fighting to stay tied for first place with Clinton a top the TCC.

Madison vs. Britton Deerfield - BD has their back against the wall and must win out to guarantee themselves a spot in the playoffs. Madison is really struggling, after starting 2-0; they have lost three straight. BD is led by Landon Handy who has been phenomenal in the trenches on both sides of the ball. I would expect BD to come out swinging with everything they have against Madison this week.

Morenci vs. Sand Creek - This is a huge rivalry filled with great tradition between these two schools. Morenci stands at 3-2 and is looking for a return trip to the playoffs, while Sand Creek is 1-4. Sand Creek as won 3 of the last 5 meetings and is looking to hinder Morenci's playoff hopes.

Clinton vs. Whitmore Lake - Clinton stands alone as the only undefeated team in the conference and is looking to clinch their spot in the playoffs this week with a win vs. the Trojans. Clinton is 4-1 against Whitmore Lake since joining the conference in 2007 and is looking to improve to 6-0 for the first time since 1990.

Tuesday, September 25, 2012

Week 6: Whats On The Line

Following one of the craziest weeks of the football season in 2012.  We are back at it for week 6, there won't be as many crucial games as last week but there are still plenty of football to be played and much to be decided this week.


~ Richmond (3-2) at Capac (3-2) and Yale (2-3) at Armada (2-3) - The four Blue Water Area Conference teams all have a 2-2 BWAC record and the winners can still maintain a striking distance behind #1 Croswell Lexington and Almont.  The losing teams chance's of winning the division, are all but gone.  All 4 are also fighting to qualify for the playoffs with a win.  Kickoff for both games is 7 PM on Friday.

~ Manchester (4-1) at Grass Lake (4-1) - Both teams have one loss but Manchester's loss was in a crossover vs Clinton.  A Grass Lake win could potentially setup a three way tie for first place, while a Manchester win will setup a 1st place battle with 5-0 Michigan Center in 2 weeks.  Both Manchester and Grass Lake are playing phenomenal football and this will be one of the best games in the state this week.  Kickoff is 7 PM on Friday.

~ Lutheran High North (5-0) at Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard (4-1) - With only 4 teams in the CHSL AA division, all league games are important but this one will be crucial because the top 2 teams from the division will also play one another in the Prep Bowl in week 9.  Kickoff for this game is 1:30 on Saturday.

~ Orchard Lake Saint Mary (4-1) at Brother Rice (4-1) - Two of the best teams in the state will collide this weekend, in a decisive CHSL Central game.  After both teams played Cass Tech this year, they will get their shot at one another this weekend.  Both teams have performed their best on defense as they both averaged around 8-12 points allowed per game.  Kickoff is 7 PM on Saturday at Berkley High School, where Brother Rice plays their home games at.

~ Loyola (5-0) at Bishop Foley (3-2) - Loyola looks to continue their dominance in the CHSL Intersectional, while Bishop Foley can not only upset the top team but be in a position to be possibly tied for #1 in the CHSL Intersectional.  Kickoff is Friday at 7 PM.

~ University Prep (5-0) at Chandler Park Academy (2-2) - University Prep has came out of the league as one of the best teams so far, with an offense that has scored 160 points and fresh off an upset win over Michigan Collegiate.  CPA has done pretty well up to this point but with a bye week, in week 3, CPA needs all the wins it can get to stay in the playoff chase.  Chandler Park still needs to play Michigan Collegiate.  Kickoff is 7 PM on Friday.

~ Frederick Douglass (3-2) at King (2-3) - This game is one of the biggest PSL East games of the year.  Many expect the winner of this game will finish as the #2 team behind East English Village Prep, which would allow the #2 team to play Cass Tech in week 8 which is apart of the PSL in season playoffs.  Kickoff is 4 on Saturday.

~ Truman (4-1) at Melvindale (3-2) - Following Truman's close loss to Wyandotte Roosevelt, the Cougars aim to bounce back but will face a very tough Melvindale opposition.  Truman has done very well this season, scoring nearly 200 point and allowing less than 50 points so far.  Melvindale is fresh off a vs. previously unbeaten, Gibraltar Carlson. Kickoff is 7 PM on Friday

~ Wyandotte Roosevelt (5-0) at Woodhaven (4-1) - Roosevelt is coming off of a huge win over Truman last week but it doesn't easier this week with Woodhaven who could tie Roosevelt as the #1 team in the league, with a victory.  Roosevelt could really separate theirselves from the pack of; Truman, Woodhaven, and Gibraltar Carlson, all have records of 4-1.  Kickoff is 7 PM on Friday.

~ Holly (2-3) at Lapeer West (3-2) - Lapeer West is coming off of a huge win over Linden last week.  Holly on the other hand after playing three extremely tough games, in which they lost, are looking to rebound with their third straight win.  Holly is 1-3 in the Flint Metro League and Lapeer West is 3-1 in the Flint Metro League, kickoff is 7 PM on Friday.

~ Northville (3-2) at South Lyon East (3-2) - Both South Lyon East and Northville come into this game with the same overall record and even a 2-1 record against KLAA Central teams, which is also tied with Salem and Livonia Stevenson.  This game is big, not only for the division standings but because the winner's path to the playoff's is much easier with a 4-2 record than 3-3.  Kickoff is 7 PM on Friday.

~ Lakeland (4-1) at Walled Lake Central (3-2) - Both teams are tied with Walled Lake Western with a 2-1 KLAA North record, so that will be a big bonus for the winner but Lakeland can qualify for the playoffs with a win in this game.  Kickoff is 7 PM on Friday.

~ Blissfield (3-2) at Hillsdale (5-0) - Both Hillsdale and Blissfield come into this weekends game with a perfect 3-0 record against LCAA opponents.  With a 4-0 record for the winner of this game, they basically lock their self a league title.  Kickoff is 7 PM on Friday

~ Marysville (5-0) at Saint Clair (5-0) - The biggest game of the MAC Gold so far this season is quickly approaching.  Since the beginning of the season, this appeared to be coming.  Both teams have scored exceptionally well, scoring over 200+ points but what stands out is the low amount of points allowed, particularly Saint Clair's 13 points allowed.  Kickoff for this showdown is 7 PM on Friday.

~ River Rouge (5-0) at Ecorse (3-2) - This was shaping up to be the game that would decide the Michigan Metro but last week, Consortium had different plans with an upset of Ecorse.  River Rouge can put away the league with a win, as they have already beat Consortium, while Ecorse can cause mayhem with a 3 way tie for 1st place in the division.  Kickoff is 7:15 on Friday.

~ Avondale (5-0) at Seaholm (4-1) - Avondale, Seaholm, and Lahser are the only three schools in the OAA Blue with a 4-0 division record.  Seaholm plays Lahser next week and Avondale plays Lahser the following week.  Although this isn't technically a do or die game for the OAA Blue title, it's awfully close to that.  Kickoff for this crucial OAA Blue game is Friday at 7 PM.

~ Rochester (4-1) at Lake Orion (5-0) - Lake Orion has cruised through their schedule through the first 5 games.  The Dragons will face their toughest opponent since Oxford in week 1.  Their 6th win would equal as many wins as they finished with in 2011.  Kickoff is 7 PM on Friday.

~ Oxford (3-2) at Southfield (3-2) - Both Oxford and Southfield have been the victims of 2 extremely tough losses and a few tough wins.  Southfield can get back on the doorstep with a win, to become 3-2 in the OAA White, while Oxford can stay 1 game behind Oak Park with a win at 4-1 in the OAA White.  Kickoff is 4 PM on Friday.

~ Saline (4-1) at Monroe (5-0) - Monroe will face their toughest challenger to date this week in Saline.  Saline is well prepared with wins over Walled Lake Western and Temperance Bedford, but fell a point short of beating Pioneer 2 weeks ago. Kickoff is 7 PM on Friday.

~ Chelsea (2-3) at Ypsilanti Lincoln (4-1) - Lincoln responded nicely last week after falling to Tecumseh the week prior.  The Ypsilanti Lincoln Railsplitters can stay in the league title hunt with a win over Chelsea.  It would be tough to win the SEC White with losses to both, Tecumseh and Chelsea.  Chelsea is on a two game win streak, after losing in their first three games.  Kickoff is 7 PM on Friday.

~ Whiteford (4-1) at Petersburg Summerfield (4-1) - Summerfield comes into this game with a 3-0 Tri-County Conference record which is tied with Clinton.  Whiteford is 2-1 in the TCC, their only loss is to Clinton.  Whiteford has allowed the least amount of points in the TCC, while Petersburg Summerfield leads the TCC in points scored.  Kickoff is 7 PM on Friday.

~ Robichaud (5-0) at Redford Thurston (4-1) - Both Robichaud and Thurston come into this weeks  showdown with 3-0 records in the Western Wayne Athletic Conference Red division.  This game will most likely decide the league title.  Garden City will get one last chance to split the league title with a game vs Robichaud next week, but that would require Robichaud to beat Redford Thurston, creating a 3 way tie.  Kickoff is 7 PM on Friday.

Week 6 Football Playoff Listing: Schools With 3+ Wins


EAST LANSING, Mich. – Sept. 25 – Here is a list of Michigan High School Athletic Association football playing schools, displaying their win-loss records and playoff averages through the fifth week of the season. Schools on this list are in enrollment order. An asterisk (*) beside a record indicates that a team has eight or fewer games scheduled. A carrot (^) beside a school’s name indicates that a team is one win away from playoff qualification.

Those schools with 11-player teams with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules, or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer, will qualify for the MHSAA Football Playoffs beginning Oct. 26-27. Schools with 5-4, 4-3 or 4-4 records may qualify if the number of potential qualifiers by win total does not reach the 256 mark. Schools with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer may be subtracted from the field based on playoff average if the number of potential qualifiers exceeds the 256 mark.

Once the 256 qualifying schools are determined, they will be divided by enrollment groups into eight equal divisions of 32 schools, and then drawn into regions of eight teams each and districts of four teams each.

Those schools with 8-player teams will be ranked by playoff average at season’s end, and the top 16 programs will be drawn into regions of eight teams each for the playoff in that division, which also begins Oct. 26-27.

To review a list of all football playoff schools, individual school playoff point details and to report errors, visit the Football page of the MHSAA Website.

The announcement of the qualifiers and first-round pairings for both the 11 and 8-player playoffs will take place at 7 p.m. on Oct. 21 on the Selection Sunday Show on FOX Sports Detroit. The playoff qualifiers and pairings will be posted to the MHSAA Website following the Selection Sunday Show.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
11-Player Playoff Listing

1.
Utica Eisenhower
2772
3-2
62.000
2.
Sterling Heights Stevenson
2766
4-1
75.800
3.
Clarkston ^
2721
5-0
94.400
4.
Grand Blanc
2644
3-2
57.600
5.
Macomb Dakota
2608
4-1
80.600
6.
Lake Orion ^
2565
5-0
96.000
7.
Rockford
2526
3-2
57.400
8.
Troy
2502
3-2
57.400
9.
Clinton Township Chippewa Valley
2462
4-1
77.000
10.
Dearborn Fordson
2442
4-1
83.400
11.
Holland West Ottawa
2262
4-1
71.000
12.
Northville
2220
3-2
60.400
13.
Detroit Cass Tech
2200
4-1
77.400
14.
Canton
2166
3-2
51.200
15.
Monroe ^
2154
5-0
83.200
16.
Detroit Catholic Central
2060
3-2
47.800
17.
Plymouth
2050
4-1
71.200
18.
Salem
2039
4-1
75.600
19.
Livonia Stevenson
2005
4-1
77.200
20.
Holt
1992
3-2
57.200
21.
Hartland ^
1932
5-0
91.200
22.
Warren Mott ^
1879
5-0
86.400
23.
Livonia Churchill ^
1877
5-0
100.800
24.
Walled Lake Central
1857
3-2
52.200
25.
Macomb L'Anse Creuse North
1853
3-2
58.400
26.
Saline
1849
4-1
72.400
27.
Grandville
1846
3-2
53.600
28.
Flint Carman-Ainsworth ^
1772
5-0
88.000
29.
Grand Ledge
1743
4-1
70.600
30.
Rochester
1725
4-1
72.800
31.
Traverse City West
1720
4-1
72.200
32.
White Lake Lakeland
1700
4-1
72.400
33.
Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse
1680
3-2
52.200
34.
Ann Arbor Pioneer
1670
3-2
56.800
35.
Davison
1664
4-1
66.400
36.
Grosse Pointe South
1648
4-1
75.600
37.
Walled Lake Northern
1599
3-2
60.600
38.
Temperance Bedford
1581
3-2
49.400
39.
Walled Lake Western
1553
3-2
57.000
40.
Brownstown Woodhaven
1520
4-1
72.600
41.
Ypsilanti Lincoln
1520
4-1
69.600
42.
Wyoming
1515
3-2
47.2005
43.
Dearborn Edsel Ford
1508
3-2
56.400
44.
Midland ^
1485
5-0
96.000
45.
Oxford
1481
3-2
59.000
46.
Port Huron
1473
4-1
70.800
47.
Traverse City Central
1429
4-1
70.600
48.
Oak Park ^
1391
5-0
100.800
49.
Lansing Everett ^
1359
5-0
97.600
50.
Grosse Pointe North
1353
3-2
57.000
51.
Midland Dow
1350
3-2
51.600
52.
Birmingham Seaholm
1349
4-1
67.800
53.
Garden City
1344
3-2
55.400
54.
Portage Central
1340
4-1
76.000
55.
Muskegon Mona Shores
1337
4-1
64.600
56.
Birmingham Brother Rice
1336
4-1
77.400
57.
Portage Northern
1328
4-1
69.600
58.
Caledonia
1308
4-1
74.200
59.
Wyandotte Roosevelt
1304
5-0
86.400
60.
Farmington Hills Harrison
1302
3-2
56.800
61.
Detroit Cody
1282
3-2
55.400
62.
Farmington
1278
4-1
76.000
63.
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central
1278
4-1
72.800
64.
Taylor Truman
1253
4-1
76.000
65.
Swartz Creek ^
1223
5-0
88.000
66.
Southfield
1218
3-2
60.600
67.
Fenton
1202
4-1
66.200
68.
Grand Rapids Northview
1180
4-1
69.000
69.
Lowell
1177
4-1
72.800
70.
Bay City Western ^
1171
5-0
75.200
71.
Gibraltar Carlson
1160
4-1
64.400
72.
Greenville
1152
3-2
56.200
73.
Lapeer East
1144
3-2
48.600
74.
Muskegon ^
1144
5-0
102.400
75.
East Lansing
1142
4-1
64.400
76.
Mattawan ^
1124
5-0
84.800
77.
Allen Park
1120
3-2
47.600
78.
Marquette *^
1112
4-1
73.800
79.
Lapeer West
1101
3-2
60.600
80.
Redford Thurston
1088
4-1
64.600
81.
Auburn Hills Avondale ^
1080
5-0
88.000
82.
St. Johns
1068
4-1
71.000
83.
Zeeland East ^
1067
5-0
92.800
84.
Detroit East English
1030
4-1
71.200
85.
Owosso
1012
3-2
49.400
86.
Lansing Waverly
1011
4-1
56.800
87.
St. Joseph
974
3-2
50.800
88.
Mason
969
4-1
61.200
89.
Petoskey
967
3-2
55.600
90.
Sault Ste. Marie
959
3-2
46.867
91.
Milan ^
959
5-0
80.000
92.
Grand Rapids Christian
954
4-1
77.400
93.
Cedar Springs
950
3-2
40.800
94.
DeWitt
931
4-1
74.400
95.
Fruitport ^
929
5-0
76.800
96.
Orchard Lake St. Mary's
926
4-1
80.000
97.
Bloomfield Hills Lahser
925
4-1
64.800
98.
Linden
923
4-1
77.200
99.
Niles
920
3-2
54.400
100.
Hazel Park
909
4-1
64.800
101.
Stevensville Lakeshore ^
906
5-0
102.400
102.
St. Clair ^
901
5-0
76.800
103.
South Lyon East
891
3-2
57.000
104.
Tecumseh ^
887
5-0
84.800
105.
Sturgis
882
3-2
49.200
106.
Melvindale
879
3-2
57.400
107.
Carleton Airport
868
3-2
50.600
108.
Detroit Central Collegiate
868
3-2
50.200
109.
Charlotte
851
3-2
49.400
110.
Hastings
850
4-1
63.200
111.
Plainwell
832
4-1
66.400
112.
Cadillac
820
4-1
66.200
113.
Madison Heights Lamphere
814
3-2
49.600
114.
Edwardsburg
805
4-1
59.800
115.
North Branch
803
4-1
61.400
116.
Hamilton
801
4-1
65.400
117.
Marysville ^
794
5-0
86.400
118.
Zeeland West
791
3-2
54.200
119.
Battle Creek Harper Creek
780
3-2
57.400
120.
Three Rivers
760
3-2
42.800
121.
Goodrich
748
4-1
59.800
122.
Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy *
729
3-1
57.200
123.
Hudsonville Unity Christian
727
3-2
45.600
124.
Marshall
723
3-2
48.600
125.
Dearborn Heights Robichaud ^
720
5-0
84.800
126.
Big Rapids
706
4-1
58.400
127.
St. Clair Shores South Lake
704
4-1
67.800
128.
Croswell-Lexington ^
704
5-0
83.200
129.
Pontiac Notre Dame Prep ^
701
5-0
88.000
130.
Otsego
698
4-1
59.800
131.
Detroit Country Day
685
4-1
73.800
132.
Comstock Park
678
4-1
65.800
133.
Grand Rapids Catholic Central ^
674
5-0
80.000
134.
Grand Rapids South Christian
660
3-2
47.400
135.
Richmond
656
3-2
50.800
136.
Battle Creek Pennfield ^
656
5-0
59.200
137.
Grosse Ile
649
4-1
61.600
138.
Saginaw Swan Valley
642
4-1
61.400
139.
Paw Paw ^
639
5-0
72.000
140.
Allendale
636
4-1
71.000
141.
Williamston
636
3-2
46.400
142.
Cheboygan
631
3-2
49.000
143.
Marine City
629
4-1
72.400
144.
Alma
614
3-2
52.400
145.
Saginaw Valley Lutheran
608
4-1
40.800
146.
Dowagiac ^
605
5-0
76.800
147.
Mt. Morris EA Johnson
604
3-2
44.400
148.
Livonia Clarenceville
597
3-2
49.800
149.
Clawson
582
3-2
41.400
150.
Remus Chippewa Hills
581
3-2
42.800
151.
Essexville Garber
572
3-2
44.400
152.
Clinton Township Clintondale ^
570
5-0
80.000
153.
Lake Fenton
564
4-1
58.200
154.
Grant
562
3-2
47.600
155.
Freeland
561
4-1
66.000
156.
Kingsford
559
4-1
63.200
157.
Portland ^
555
5-0
80.000
158.
Gladwin
547
3-2
47.200
159.
Almont
543
3-2
50.800
160.
Detroit Community
543
3-2
32.000
161.
Flint Powers Catholic ^
542
5-0
80.000
162.
Menominee
539
4-1
69.400
163.
Macomb Lutheran North *^
537
5-0
72.000
164.
North Muskegon
532
3-2
43.000
165.
Standish-Sterling Central
532
3-2
43.800
166.
Hopkins ^
531
5-0
70.400
167.
Detroit University Prep ^
528
5-0
75.600
168.
Grayling ^
516
5-0
65.600
169.
Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard
515
4-1
58.400
170.
Allen Park Cabrini
512
4-1
52.000
171.
Olivet
509
4-1
52.000
172.
Newaygo
507
4-1
58.400
173.
Frankenmuth ^
507
5-0
73.600
174.
Ida
503
4-1
54.800
175.
Capac
495
3-2
45.800
176.
River Rouge ^
495
5-0
71.200
177.
Manistee
493
3-2
38.867
178.
Carrollton ^
492
5-0
57.600
179.
Lansing Catholic
487
4-1
58.200
180.
Reed City ^
480
5-0
76.800
181.
Dundee
476
3-2
41.000
182.
Muskegon Oakridge ^
474
5-0
68.800
183.
Kingsley
473
4-1
42.000
184.
Jackson Lumen Christi ^
472
5-0
76.800
185.
Buchanan
467
4-1
55.000
186.
Leslie ^
467
5-0
70.400
187.
Clare
465
3-2
47.800
188.
Roscommon
461
3-2
41.200
189.
Kalkaska
459
4-1
40.800
190.
Millington ^
459
4-1
68.000
191.
Warren Michigan Collegiate
446
4-1
56.800
192.
Harper Woods
440
3-2
40.667
193.
Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central
437
3-2
44.600
194.
Boyne City ^
437
5-0
68.800
195.
Negaunee ^
433
5-0
68.800
196.
Elk Rapids
432
3-2
39.400
197.
Manistique
430
3-2
33.600
198.
Beaverton
422
3-2
32.400
199.
Hemlock
421
4-1
64.800
200.
Shelby ^
417
5-0
76.800
201.
Vassar
416
4-1
42.400
202.
Detroit Consortium
416
3-2
33.000
203.
Clinton ^
413
5-0
72.000
204.
Maple City Glen Lake ^
409
5-0
54.400
205.
Michigan Center ^
406
5-0
67.200
206.
Manchester
404
4-1
48.800
207.
Ithaca ^
402
5-0
73.600
208.
Montrose Hill-McCloy
400
4-1
61.600
209.
Niles Brandywine
396
4-1
42.000
210.
Grass Lake
395
4-1
53.600
211.
Madison Heights Madison
391
4-1
65.600
212.
Hillsdale ^
391
5-0
72.000
213.
Montague
390
4-1
56.800
214.
Ecorse
390
3-2
37.800
215.
Sanford Meridian
388
4-1
53.000
216.
Jonesville
383
3-2
39.200
217.
Saranac
383
3-2
42.600
218.
Cass City
379
3-2
38.800
219.
Constantine
371
4-1
48.800
220.
Grandville Calvin Christian
371
4-1
52.000
221.
Vandercook Lake
371
3-2
36.600
222.
Watervliet ^
369
5-0
56.000
223.
Schoolcraft ^
366
5-0
72.000
224.
Byron Area
364
4-1
40.800
225.
Blissfield
364
3-2
47.800
226.
Iron Mountain
354
3-2
40.000
227.
Union City
350
4-1
46.600
228.
Reese
350
5-0
64.000
229.
Burton Bendle
348
4-1
45.600
230.
Pellston
347
4-1
28.000
231.
Saginaw Nouvel
344
4-1
71.733
232.
Carson City-Crystal
337
4-1
45.000
233.
Hartford
337
4-1
53.600
234.
Marlette
336
4-1
46.800
235.
Whittemore-Prescott
328
4-1
50.400
236.
Bath
323
3-2
34.600
237.
Dansville
323
3-2
41.200
238.
Bridgman
318
3-2
36.600
239.
Lawton ^
317
5-0
67.200
240.
Pewamo-Westphalia
316
4-1
48.600
241.
Lake City ^
316
5-0
52.800
242.
Manton
315
3-2
26.600
243.
Hesperia
309
3-2
33.200
244.
Madison Heights Bishop Foley
309
3-2
41.400
245.
Ishpeming ^
307
5-0
67.200
246.
Detroit Douglass
306
3-2
49.200
247.
Unionville-Sebewaing
303
3-2
33.000
248.
Evart
302
4-1
40.800
249.
Homer
302
3-2
30.000
250.
Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest
298
3-2
31.400
251.
Detroit Loyola ^
298
5-0
78.400
252.
Lincoln Alcona
292
3-2
26.600
253.
Genesee
288
4-1
40.200
254.
Mancelona ^
288
5-0
56.000
255.
Royal Oak Shrine Catholic
284
4-1
61.400
256.
Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett
283
4-1
42.200
257.
Reading
283
4-1
48.600
258.
Decatur
277
4-1
42.400
259.
Ubly
275
3-2
39.200
260.
Brown City
272
3-2
39.800
261.
Gobles
271
4-1
45.600
262.
Iron River West Iron County
270
3-2
36.400
263.
Ottawa Lake Whiteford
268
4-1
48.800
264.
Waterford Our Lady
263
4-1
53.400
265.
Newberry
260
3-2
22.000
266.
Mayville
258
4-1
48.800
267.
Melvindale Academy for Business & Tech
254
3-2
44.400
268.
Marcellus ^
249
5-0
43.200
269.
Harbor Beach
245
4-1
45.400
270.
Johannesburg-Lewiston
243
3-2
31.400
271.
Vestaburg
242
4-1
42.200
272.
Coleman
239
3-2
32.800
273.
New Lothrop ^
237
5-0
65.600
274.
Bessemer *
233
3-2
33.200
275.
L'Anse ^
233
5-0
51.200
276.
Petersburg-Summerfield
232
4-1
45.400
277.
Stephenson
229
3-2
39.400
278.
Atlanta
224
3-2
26.600
279.
Mendon ^
216
5-0
57.467
280.
Pittsford
213
4-1
40.400
281.
Beal City ^
213
5-0
73.600
282.
Morenci
207
3-2
34.200
283.
St. Ignace La Salle ^
207
5-0
44.800
284.
Pickford ^
197
5-0
56.000
285.
Onaway
194
4-1
34.400
286.
Powers North Central
194
3-2
22.000
287.
Fowler
186
4-1
56.800
288.
Climax-Scotts ^
183
5-0
43.200
289.
Muskegon Catholic Central
181
3-2
44.600
290.
Morrice
171
4-1
39.000
291.
St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic ^
171
4-0
46.400
292.
Colon
164
3-2
29.667
293.
Crystal Falls Forest Park ^
164
5-0
51.200
294.
Baldwin *
160
3-2
30.200
295.
Lake Linden-Hubbell
159
3-2
24.800
296.
Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
121
4-1
48.800
297.
Iron Mountain North Dickinson *
112
5-0
51.200
298.
Ashley
99
3-2
25.200