Wednesday, February 29, 2012

Early Season Big Games for 2012 (Part 4)



As you can see to the right of this blog post, time is ticking down to the first kickoff on Thursday August 23rd. Although as of right now we still have 5 months, basketball season to end, Spring sports to end, and time that should have been for Spring practices, many players and fans are looking ahead to the 2012 schedules to see what key games they will be apart of or games for their opponents/rivals.


Now not all of the 2012 schedules are complete but Michigan-Football is the place to be to see all the available schedules in the state and is also loaded with a bunch of nice data on the site. The website does not have who is home/away but if I mistake just comment to let me know, because I am not perfect.


Here are some of the biggest Southeastern Michigan games from week 2. 

Following the first week of the season which features mostly crossover games, in week 2 the divisional games will begin.  Week 2 will have some big games which will directly effect who wins the league.  In 2010 Romeo defeated Dakota on the road which resulted in nine straight wins and a MAC Red title for the Bulldogs.


The biggest game in the MAC Red in week 2 is Chippewa Valley and Romeo.  Both teams will have very high expectations next season.  Although the favorite to win the MAC Red will be Eisenhower, a Chippewa Valley win over Romeo would give them a ton of momentum heading into the week 3 game against Eisenhower.  While Romeo will not play Eisenhower until week 7, like in 2010 a big divisional win will give the Bulldogs a head of steam heading into their game against Dakota in week 3.  Both teams were discussed pretty well in the week 1 preview, feel free to read that by clicking on this link, please.


In 2012, Romeo and Chippewa Valley will meet for the 25th time, Romeo has won the previous five meetings and Romeo leads the all time series 19-5.  Their first meeting was in 1963 and Romeo defeated Chippewa Valley 20-6.






The OAA White figures to be a really tough division in 2012.  One big game to keep an eye out is Harrison against Rochester Adams to kickoff seven straight weeks of OAA White divisional football games.  Harrison for the first time in several years will not have the explosive playmakers: Jake Vento (Grand Valley State), Mario Ojemudia (Michigan), Devin Funchess (Michigan), Aaron Burbridge (Michigan State), and Lamarr Marshall (Siena Heights) on their sidelines.  Harrison will face a lot of questions in 2012 but the Hawks do have several key players returning such as:  Jake Slobin, Ed Huckleby, and Gairus Coleman.  Each year both Harrison and Rochester Adams have high expectations and this year will not be any different.  The winner of this game instantly becomes the team to beat in the division, heading into week 3.


2012 will mark the 12th meeting between Rochester Adams and Harrison.  Harrison has won the previous two meetings and Rochester Adams leads the all time series, 7-4.


Another key game to look out for in 2012 is Oxford and North Farmington.  The North Farmington Raiders will be in the OAA White for the first time after winning the OAA Blue in 2011.  Oxford on the other hand will be missing tons of talent from the class of 2012, noticeably LB/RB Prescott Line (Southeastern Methodist).  Although it's unlikely that both teams experience last years success, these two will be interesting to watch in throughout the season.


This will also happen to be the first North Farmington and Oxford play one another.




If you were looking for a third very competitive OAA White game in week 2 then you are in luck.  Two other contenders, Southfield and Farmington, will face one another also in week 2.  Southfield will be coming off their week 1 battle with Martin Luther King while Farmington will be looking to escape the shadows of teams in their division.  Farmington quietly went 6-5 last season with losses to: Rochester Adams, Pontiac, Harrison, and Southfield twice.  If you plug Farmington in most other divisions, they would of had a lot better record than 6-5.  Farmington will be headlined by two big time playmakers in 2012, Isaiah Gourdine and Jordan Degreffenreed.  Click here to view a look at more on Southfield.

Southfield has beaten Farmington the previous two meetings both took place in 2011.  Since 1950 Southfield leads the series vs Farmington 29-15.  Southfield has also booted Farmington out of the playoffs in 2011 (27-9) and 2008 (16-0).

The big game in the Western Wayne Conference will be a crossover between Redford Thurston and Fordson.  Both Fordson and Redford Thurston will have tough opponents in week 1.  Click here to read about it.  


Redford Thurston defeated Fordson last season with a 20-6 victory which was the first time the two teams met.

Early Season Big Games for 2012 (Part 3)

Brother Rice following their monumental win over Harrison


As you can see to the right of this blog post, time is ticking down to the first kickoff on Thursday August 23rd. Although as of right now we still have 5 months, basketball season to end, Spring sports to end, and time that should have been for Spring practices, many players and fans are looking ahead to the 2012 schedules to see what key games they will be apart of or games for their opponents/rivals.


Now not all of the 2012 schedules are complete but Michigan-Football is the place to be to see all the available schedules in the state and is also loaded with a bunch of nice data on the site. The website does not have who is home/away but if I mistake just comment to let me know, because I am not perfect.


Here are some of the biggest Southeastern Michigan games from week 2. 

Following the first week of the season which features mostly crossover games, in week 2 the divisional games will begin.  Week 2 will have some big games which will directly effect who wins the league.  In 2010 Romeo defeated Dakota on the road which resulted in nine straight wins and a MAC Red title for the Bulldogs.

Armada travels to Almont in week 2 to kickoff what potentially is what is key Blue Water Conference game.  Almont and Croswell Lexington are the two to beat in the Conference but Armada is certainly the sleeper team in the Blue Water Conference this season. 

Almont recently has had little problems with Armada, winning the past seven meetings.  Almont leads the series 31-28.  According to Michigan-Football.com, Almont and Armada have played every single season since 1950, 62 straight seasons (The 1950 and 1952 seasons scores cannot be found).  

In week 2 we will have a rematch from last year's Brother Rice and Pioneer game.  This year it will be at Pioneer and likely will not have a rain delay during the game.  Brother Rice will be coming off a big game versus Cass Tech, while Pioneer's week 1 opponent is empty as of now.  Pioneer must replace one of the  best runningbacks in the state's history in Drake Johnson (Michigan) who nearly broke the all time single season rushing record.

This will be the second time the two schools have met, the first was last season and Brother Rice defeated Pioneer 27-14.

In the Flint Metro League Linden will be playing Holly.  Holly is another team in the Flint Metro League who will be competing for the title.  Like I said in Linden's week 1 preview vs. Fenton (Click Here) you will have to keep out for quarterback, Shaye Brown.  For Holly they also led by a Senior quarterback, Johnny Williams who has been leading the Bronchos since a Sophomore.  Holly will be looking for their third straight season of reaching the playoffs.

Holly has won the last two meeting against Linden and 2012 will be the 39th time the two teams play one another.  Linden leads the series, 23-15.
Brother Rice Coach, Al Fraccassa along with Sergio Perkovic, Jon Reschke, and Devin Church after D2 Championship 


Riverview vs. Carleton Airport will open up the Huron League divisional games.  Both Riverview and Carleton Airport have good chances of winning the division.  Both Riverview and Carleton Airport went 8-2 in 2011 but Carleton Airport won the Huron League with a 7-0 division record, including a week 2 win over Riverview by the score of 35-7.  

2012 will be the 35th meeting between Carleton Airport and Riverview.  Carleton Airport is on a one game winning streak over Riverview.  Riverview leads the all time series 20-14 which dates back to 1971.

The Kensington Lakes Conference has a few big crossovers from within the conference in week 2 but the most intriguing matchup is Livonia Churchill vs. Grand Blanc.  Although the Grand Blanc Bobcats lose several key players they return several players already with college scholarship offers: Luke Maclean and Daniel Davis.  Plus one of the top quarterbacks in the state, Bart Williams.  As for Churchill, the Chargers bring back one of the top runningbacks in the state, Romello Brown. 

This will be the first time ever that Grand Blanc and Livonia Churchill play one another.

Two of the top teams in the Lenawee and Tri-County conferences will battle in a week 2 crossover.  The defending Tri-County Conference champions, Sand Creek will play Dundee.  Dundee will be coming off a tough week 1 crossover with Grass Lake.  


It will be the first time Sand Creek and Dundee play one another.




Tuesday, February 28, 2012

Early Season Big Games for 2012 (Part 2)


As you can see to the right of this blog post, time is ticking down to the first kickoff on Thursday August 23rd. Although as of right now we still have 5 months, basketball season to end, Spring sports to end, and time that should have been for Spring practices, many players and fans are looking ahead to the 2012 schedules to see what key games they will be apart of or games for their opponents/rivals.

Now not all of the 2012 schedules are complete but Michigan-Football is the place to be to see all the available schedules in the state and is also loaded with a bunch of nice data on the site. The website does not have who is home/away but if I mistake just comment to let me know, because I am not perfect.

 So without further delay, here are some of the biggest Southeastern Michigan games from week 1.


In the Kensington Valley Conference, Canton will kickoff the season against Midland who was the runner up in the Saginaw Valley Conference.  Midland lost to Mount Pleasant in week 1, Mount Pleasant reached the Division 3 state finals.  For Canton in 2011 it was a week 11 loss to eventual runner-up, Catholic Central which sent them home.  


Both Canton and Midland put up over 400 points last season, so if they pick off where they left this has the potential to be one of the best games in the state.  


Two of the best offensive lineman in not only the state but the country will be on the field.  Canton's Cameron Dillard has nearly 20 scholarship offers (Florida, Virginia Tech, etc.) and Steve Elmer a Notre Dame commit.  College scouts will enjoy watching these two dominate the opponents defense.


This will also be the first meeting between Canton and Midland.


A big crossover for my followers towards the border is Dundee vs Grass Lake.  Dundee which is overshadowed by Lenawee Conference foe Hudson get's a shot at the Cascades Conference's defending champion and heavy favorite for 2012, Grass Lake.

Two big players from each team to keep an eye out for are:  Liam Grantham of Dundee who is a great DB as well as an explosive runningback.  As for Grass Lake you need to keep an eye on Frank Vuocolo just a straight all out playmaker for the Warriors.

This will also be the first meeting between Grass Lake and Dundee.




A huge MAC vs. Western Wayne Conference crossover will take place the next two years, picking off where their rivals are (Chippewa Valley and Dearborn) Dakota and Fordson will now play one another in the first week of the season.  


Both Dakota and Fordson are no strangers to playing tough competition, Dakota traveled out to Muskegon last season and Fordson played Catholic Central to kickoff the season last year.  


Fordson lost big players last season but Fordson is dedicated to the running the football.  The Tractors return one of the state's most explosive runningbacks, Michael Berry.  


For Dakota the Cougars must fill in some key pieces all over the field.  Dakota will be looking to reverse their fortunes and want to get back to where the former Dakota teams used to be.  The 237 points scored in 2011 was the fewest since 2003 when Dakota scored just 185 points.


This will be the second all time meeting between the two schools, in 2002 Dakota eliminated Fordson in the Regions with a 14-11 victory.  In 2010 both Dakota and Fordson were eliminated by Cass Tech.


A another little rivalry that has arose the past few seasons is Troy hosting Romeo.  Before last seasons game the trash talking between the two schools was fluent and nonstop.  This year I have not seen it yet but I do expect to see it down the stretch. 


Troy will be looking to bounce back from a disappointing 2011 season in which there were some pretty high expectations, in the final four games, Troy lost all four games including the final game versus hated rival, Troy Athens.  Two players to keep an eye out for are: quarterback, Justin Losey and offensive lineman, Troy Webber.


For Romeo instead of rebuilding they aim to reload.  I was saying the same thing last year but it's tough to tell because Romeo will be losing another great senior class but they always seem to be consistent from year to year.  Romeo's last losing season was in 2003.  I don't know will be the new runningbacks but whoever that is your player to keep an eye out for.  Also look for quarterback, Evan Richardson to have an efficient and consistent season.


This will be the 15th meetings between the two schools, Romeo won last season and leads the all time series with a 7-6-1 record.  Troy and Romeo first met in 1952.






The other big MAC crossover next season will be Troy Athens hosting Warren Mott.  Both teams lose a lot of talent but also have some key players returning.  For Troy Athens look for RB/LB Lonnie Jaynes.

Troy Athens and Warren Mott will meet for the third time this year.  Troy Athens won both of the other games in 2011 and 2010.

An odd crossover is Utica Ford vs Temperance Bedford.  Bedford has not played a team in Macomb County since Lincoln in 1998.  Utica Ford has not played a team south of Detroit since Adrian in 1988.  Bedford will Utica Ford's streak of 77 straight games against a MAC opponent. Utica Ford also entered the MAC Red this season after two years in the MAC White.


If you haven't guessed yet, it's the first time the two schools are playing one another. 


A good Division 7-8 crossover involves Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett against Saginaw Nouvel (The defending Division 7 state champions).  University Liggett looks to build off their 9-1 season  against one of the best teams in a lower division.  


This will be the first meeting between University Liggett and Nouvel.


The big east vs west game this year is Holland West Ottawa against Ecorse.  Last year the Division 1 powerhouse from the west side escaped with a 22-12 victory.  Ecorse which is led by the state's most dangerous quarterback, Kyle Dinkins will look to get the major upset this season.  Ecorse will certainly have their backs against the wall with a roster that consists around 20 players.  


Last season Ecorse knocked out the two best teams on their side of the bracket: Madison Heights and Michigan Collegiate.


This will be the second meeting between West Ottawa and Ecorse.






In the OAA in week 1 we have Clarkston vs Rochester Adams.  Clarkston won last season in this OAA crossover but was later forced to forfeit the victory.  Clarkston's offensive line will be solid and will be anchored by Jesse Chadwell.  For Rochester Adams keep an eye out for their backs for will get more touches now that Tony Annese has moved on to Central Michigan.


2012 will be the 29th meeting between Clarkston and Rochester Adams.  Clarkston leads the all time series 16-12 which goes back to 1973.


The final intriguing game I came across was Frederick Douglass versus Redford Thurston.  Both programs appear to be on the rise.  Thurston has 4 straight seasons of reaching the playoffs but not too many people are aware of that.  For Frederick Douglass they are lead by one of the area's most explosive players, Demetrius Stinson.  The Trojans won the first ever PSL-2 Championship when they beat Henry Ford 28-0.

2012 will be the first season Frederick Douglass and Redford Thurston meet.

Stay tuned later this week for week 2 previews.  In week 2 many divisions begin their first division game.  In the meantime if you haven't already follow us on Twitter @TheD_Zone

Early Season Big Games for 2012 (Part 1)

2011 Division 1 State Champions, Cass Tech.

As you can see to the right of this blog post, time is ticking down to the first kickoff on Thursday August 23rd.  Although as of right now we still have 5 months, basketball season to end, Spring sports to end, and time that should have been for Spring practices, many players and fans are looking ahead to the 2012 schedules to see what key games they will be apart of or games for their opponents/rivals.

Now not all of the 2012 schedules are complete but Michigan-Football is the place to be to see all the available schedules in the state and is also loaded with a bunch of nice data on the site.  The website does not have who is home/away but if I mistake just comment to let me know, because I am not perfect.

So without further delay, here are some of the biggest Southeastern Michigan games from week 1.

Fortunately for football fans the best 6 games in the state in week 1 are all on the same field.  That is Wayne State University home to the Detroit Sports Commission's Prep Kickoff Classic formerly known as the Big Day Prep Showdown which was held at Eastern Michigan.

On Friday at 4:30, it is Dearborn against Chippewa Valley.  This may seem like an odd game but to me both schools have potential to make runs in the playoff this year.  Both teams are highlighted by their quarterbacks, Ollie Ajami for Dearborn and Brendan Rohlfs for Chippewa Valley.  Chippewa Valley is a team you will see a lot in the blog post because they have the toughest first 3 games in the whole state of Michigan.  

The last two seasons Chippewa Valley and Dearborn have played one another, with DHS winning both games.  

7:30 on Friday night at Wayne State will feature Southgate Anderson vs Woodhaven in the first ever night game at Wayne State.  This will be Downriver League football at it's best, smash mouth football.  A big players to keep an eye out for is Class of 2013 Watchlist member, Nick Maher of Woodhaven.  Maher accounted for 15 of the 31 rushing touchdowns for Woodhaven in 2011 and finished with over 1,500 rushing yards.  Southgate Anderson lost their leader rusher from 2011, Caleb Wilson who had 18 touchdowns on the ground in 2011.

Southgate Anderson also defeated Woodhaven 28-13 in the first round of the playoffs in 2011.  Anderson has won the last 4 meetings dating back to the 2009 playoffs.  Woodhaven however leads the all time series 11-10 which dates back to 1982 (the year Southgate Anderson opened).

On Saturday Mourning at 11 A.M. at Wayne State we have Oak Park vs Crockett.  Both teams have intriguing story-lines with the former DePorres/Inkster coach, Greg Carter leading Oak Park for the second season.  Many people thought that initially Oak Park would come out and do well but the Knights finished 3-6 in a very tough and crowded OAA-White division.  If Oak Park breaks out this year, basically anyone who has a pulse on high school football in the state, would not be shocked.  As for Crockett a team that beat the Division State Champions, Cass Tech TWICE last year and eventually lost to Division 4 runner-up Marine City, 2012 is a big year for Crockett. Crockett lost some big time play makers all over the field due to graduation in 2011 but look for Khalid Hill and Desmond King in particular in this game vs Oak Park to standout.  Also worth noting is:  Crockett and Finney are rumored to be merging together.  There will be plenty of talent falling into the coaching staff at Crockett led by Rod Oden if that rumor becomes a reality.

This will be the first meeting between Crockett and Oak Park.

PSL Champions, Crockett in the PSL Semi-Final vs. Cass Tech


Now if you came to the Prep Kickoff Classic to see an intriguing game the 1:30 game, has plenty of it.  Eisenhower for the first time ever will play a football game and not be coached by the legendary, Bob Lantzy who last season finished with 300 wins and retired following the season.  On the other side of the field you have Port Huron who is always loaded with athletes.  This MAC Crossover between a MAC Red and new transferred MAC White team will serve as revenge for Eisenhower and for Port Huron to show they deserved the promotion to the MAC White.  Eisenhower's only loss during the regular season was to Port Huron in overtime in week 4.  Chris Smith formerly the defensive coordinator for Eisenhower is the new head coach and will be leading the Eagles out in a new uniform as well Like mentioned earlier to the two teams are led by Senior quarterbacks.  Joe Zerafa has led the Eagles the past two seasons to the Regional Final and the Semi Final.  For Port Huron, Mark Chapman took over last season after playing wide receiver and even landed a Central Michigan scholarship offer during the offseason.

Port Huron won the previous meeting 23-21 but Eisenhower has won seven of the nine meetings between the two schools.

At 4:30 football fans are able to view another very intriguing game.  The fifth game of the weekend features Martin Luther King vs Southfield.  Both King and Southfield reached new heights in 2011, for King it was nearly getting back to top of Division 2 where in 2007 they won the Division 2 state championship but in 2011 King put up 446 points which was more than the 400 points they put up in 2007.  For Southfield their 369 points scored was also a school record.  Unfortunately for both schools they had one common denominator in 2011 and that was Brother Rice.  Brother Rice took out Southfield in week 12 and King in week 13.  King will once again be a very dangerous offense even without Dennis Norfleet, the Crusaders bring back one of the area's top quarterbacks in Davuan Williams and his top target will be Mycial Allen.  For Southfield their big playmaker on offense will be quarterback Tre Walton and receiver Brandon Bean.  On defense for Southfield Will Duncan is one of the top linebackers in the whole state to keep a close eye on.

This will be the first meeting between King and Southfield.

King and Brother Rice from week 1 at Eastern Michigan University


For the prime time main event which should and will draw national attention.  The Division 2 defending state champion versus the Division 1 defending state champion will play each other to kickoff the 2012 season and conclude week 1 of the MHSAA season.  Since 1999 the Division 1 and Division 2 defending champions have never met in the first week of the season and only one other time did the two defending champions meet, that happened in 2009 when Rockford and Muskegon met during the regular season in what was a Ottawa Kent Conference divisional game.  


Besides that story line there are about a hundred other ones.  Both Brother Rice and Cass Tech graduate a lot of talent in the class of 2012 and most of those kids have signed on where they will be playing football in college.  For Brother Rice there huge loss came in runningback, Devin Church who signed with Illinois.  Church was a workhorse who literally carried his team with 288 carries which was 41% of the Brother Rice offense in 2011.  The second leading rusher was Sophomore, Brian Walker with just over 100 carries.  Walker and will be Senior, Deshun Brown are two very dangerous runningbacks who will get those carries this upcoming season.  For their offensive line, it's young but experienced and only key loss was Dylan Anderson who is going to be playing at Central Michigan next season.  On defense the Warriors depleted their secondary:  Eddie Kidd - Northwood, Cody Ellwanger - Northwood, and James Hendrix - Wayne State.  Two big players to headline the defense are Sergio Perkovic and Jon Reschke who recently committed to Michigan State.


Cass Tech also took a huge hit on graduating defenders.  That list includes: Royce Jenkins Stone (Michigan), Terry Richardson (Michigan), Laron Taylor (Iowa), Ruben Lile (Iowa), Will Rembert (Buffalo), Brandon Berry (Buffalo), Louis Palmer (Central Michigan) and Darryl Goldsmith.  But some players who are going to replace the class of 2012 members are:  Jordan Lewis (Michigan), Daquan Pace, Delano Hill, Will White, Kenton Gibbs, and Deon Drake.  Several of those players will also be on offense.  Where soon to be Sophomore quarterback Jayru Campbell takes over.  Campbell took over in week 1 after the starting quarterback, Kevin Biscoe went down with a season ending injury.  Campbell becomes the first Freshman to ever lead a team to a Division 1 state champion and possibly out of any 8 divisions as well.  Campbell will have a solid offensive line protecting him all season again, as the Technicians have the best offensive line prospect in state, Dave Dawson (Michigan) and also Dennis Finley who has three Division 1 college football scholarships.  


Cass Tech also had some good transfers enter their doors this past winter:  Dave Dawson transferred to Texas as a Junior and returned for his senior season, Gary Hosey transferred to Harrison but recently transferred back to Cass Tech, Stan Smith formerly of Oak Park transferred to Cass Tech, Dejuan Rogers formerly of Chippewa Valley transferred to Cass Tech, and Damon Webb formerly of University of Detroit Jesuit also transferred to Cass Tech.  


Brother Rice has won the only two meetings between the two schools:  In 2001 Brother Rice won 21-6 and 1976 Brother Rice won 14-0.


Southfield holds of Rochester Adams with a 4th quarter goal line stand.




As you can see the Prep Kickoff Classic is the headliner and attention grabber for week 1, there are several other interesting games throughout the state.

The top team from the Blue Water Conference, Almont (11-2 in 2011) faces the top team in the Catholic League-AA, Notre Dame Prep (10-1).  Notre Dame Prep got stuck in a district where they beat a 8-1 Marysville team (only loss Marine City) and then had to play Marine City (Division 3 state champion runner-up). Almont on the other hand would reach the semi-finals before losing to eventual state champion, Flint Powers.

This game will feature two teams who had big offensive season in 2011 (both scored over 400 points) and two solid defenses which both allowed less than 150 points for the season.  Both teams do not want to take a step back from last season which was both schools best season's in school history.

Notre Dame Prep defeats Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard in the Prep Bowl


One of the key games in the Flint Metro League takes place in week 1.  Fenton will travel to Linden in what will be a game that will have direct division implications as both expect to be competing for Flint Metro League title.  


Fenton and Linden both lost in week 12 during the 2011 season to teams that reached the state championship game (Lowell and Orchard Lake Saint Mary).  A player to keep a close eye on this season is quarterback, Shaye Brown of Linden who threw for over 2,700 yards and 23 touchdowns as a Junior and for Fenton, Trent Grimes a will be Junior who plays both offense and defense.  


This will be the 37th meeting between Linden and Fenton.  Fenton leads the all time series which dates back to 1976, 19-17.  Fenton's 17-14 win in 2011 was their first win against Linden since 2000.


A pretty big crossover in week 1 will be Carleton Airport of the Huron League vs Adrian of the Southeastern Conference.  Adrian upset Carleton Airport in the first week of the playoffs last season.  Carleton Airport will be seeking their 15th straight playoff appearance next season.

This will be the second time the two teams have played one another.

One very interesting game is Saline visiting Walled Lake Western. Saline has a new coach who came from Ohio powerhouse Toledo Whitmer.  His son will be the starting QB.  Walled Lake Western is coming off a state semi-final OT loss to Lowell and returns its quarterback, Kyle Bambard and electifying return man and DB Josh Jones.  The game will be a test for both teams.  New Saline coach, Joe Palka first game at Saline will not be against an easy opponent.


Last season was the first time Walled Lake Western and Saline met, Walled Lake Western won 51-14.



Monday, February 27, 2012

Early Class of 2014 Watchlist

Malik McDowell of Loyola #67

This is an early look at some of the top players in the state of Michigan from the class of 2014.  First will be the Southeastern Michigan players followed by a few who reside elsewhere. These are just a list and are not ranked.  If you know anyone who you feel deserves some recognition just comment below.


  • Deon Drake - Cass Tech - LB
  • Will White - Cass Tech - LB
  • Damon Webb - Cass Tech - WR
  • Gary Hosey - Cass Tech - LB
  • Stan Smith - Cass Tech - LB
  • Drew Jackson - Oak Park - WR
  • Jaavaid Love - Ann Arbor Huron - RB
  • Nakin Scott - Mumford - LB
  • Derek Brown - Yale - OL
  • Dylan Roney - Catholic Central - DE
  • Malik McDowell - Loyola - DE
  • Ka'John Armstrong - Loyola - OL
  • Damon Fuller - Redford Thurston - DL
  • Lorenzo Collins - Harrison - RB
  • Jacob Sanchez - Howell - RB
  • Bearooz Yacoobi - Dearborn - OL
  • Eric Hansen - Dearborn - K
  • Brendan Rohlfs - Chippewa Valley - QB
  • Carl Miller - Consortium - QB
  • Josh Craven - Farmington - DB
  • Kyle Bambard - Walled Lake Western - QB
  • Troy Thomas - Walled Lake Western - DE
  • Nick Matich - Clarkston - OL
  • Tim Cason - Clarkston - DB
  • Ian Eriksen - Clarkston - RB
  • Shane Hynes - Clarkston - K
  • Josh Smith - Riverview - RB
  • Marcus Samules - Riverview
  • Havert Beal III - River Rouge - DB
  • Jim Kurasz - Manchester
  • Kevin Fitzsimmons - Marine City - OL
  • Raylan Hill - Michigan Collegiate - RB
  • Chauncey Bridges - North Farmington - DB
  • Sean Conway - Northville - WR
  • Adrian Church - Southfield Lathrup - DB
  • Jesse Brown - Summit Academy
  • Brian Walker - Brother Rice - RB
  • Shon Powell - Brother Rice - RB
  • Carl Fuller - King - LB
  • Jalen Embry - King - DB
  • Avonte Maddox - King - RB
  • Blake Williams - Romeo - TE
  • Preston Pelham - Tecumseh - LB
  • Devonte McGregor - Truman
  • Janell Poydras - Warren Lincoln
  • EJ Shaah - Ypsilanti Lincoln - LB
  • Dalauren Roberson - Ypsilanti Lincoln - RB
  • Nate Drew - Chavez Academy
  • Drew Dowding - Michigan Center
  • Shaquan McGriff - Ferndale
  • Omari McCauley - Frederick Douglass - WR
  • Mark Pearson - Frederick Douglass - LB
  • Colleff Perkins - Frederick Douglass
  • Matt Sokol - Rochester Adams - WR
  • Jalen Dingle - South Lake
  • Kyle Rachwal - Lapeer East - TE
  • Aaron Thompson - Robichaud
  • Jordan Billingsley - Southfield - WR
  • Sean Scullen - Stoney Creek - QB
  • Jared Wangler - De La Salle - DB
  • Ross Moore - Orchard Lake Saint Mary - DB
  • Damian Howard-Doney - Troy - OL
  • Chris Leigh - Lake Orion - RB
  • Dontevian Bell - Fordson - RB
  • Hady Banjar - Fordson - RB
  • Trent Grimes - Fenton
  • Jeremiah Johnson - Notre Dame Prep - RB
  • Aiden Cullen - Notre Dame Prep - LB
  • Jason Houle - Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard - LB
  • Spencer McCourt - Lahser
  • Buck West - Pinckney - QB
  • Tyler Wiegers - Country Day - QB
  • Richard Wilson - Country Day - RB
  • Jeremy Abbot - Harper Woods - WR
  • Dillon Dixon - University of Detroit Jesuit - WR
  • Mitch Vonzittwitz - Utica - TE
  • Kevin Kwapis - White Lake Lakeland - OL
  • Kyle Matejko - Wyandotte Roosevelt - LB
  • Ross Williams - Groves - DB
  • Scott McCormick - Carleton Airport - DB
Deon Drake of Cass Tech #15


Rest of the state:
  • Chance Stewart - Sturgis
  • Jake Swander - Graying 
  • Jordan Van Dort - Zeeland West
  • Curtis Doyle - Breckenridge
  • Connor Hayes - Traverse City West
  • Jake Khoury - Traverse City Saint Francis
  • Bryon Bullough - Traverse City Saint Francis
  • Travis Smith - Ithaca
  • Kyle Aldrich - Akron-Fairgrove
  • Michael Tweh - Mount Pleasant
  • Camm Lapeen - Flushing
  • Jordan Gross - Clare
  • Joe McGuire - Clare
  • Shane Loney - Olivet
  • Nick Swore - Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian

Early Class of 2015 Watchlist



This is an early look at some of the top players in the state of Michigan from the class of 2015.  First will be the Southeastern Michigan players followed by a few who reside elsewhere. These are just a list and are not ranked.  If you know anyone who you feel deserves some recognition just comment below.


  • Jayru Campbell - Cass Tech - QB
  • Joshua Alabi - Cass Tech - DE
  • Juan Johnson - Madison Heights - RB
  • Romello Ross - Western International - RB
  • James Lalonde - Walled Lake Western
  • Nate Emery - Lahser
  • Nate Grys - Bishop Foley
  • Anthony Herbert - Lapeer East - OL
  • John Kelly - Oak Park - DB
  • Ray Buford - Southfield - WR
  • Charles Jones - University Liggett
  • Malik Whitehead - Southeastern
  • Deshawn Williams - Harper Woods - LB
  • Darryl Clemons - Loyola
  • Collin Goslin - Divine Child
  • Anthony Gunn - Notre Dame Prep
  • Grant Perry - Brother Rice
  • Jamil Sabbagh - Fordson
  • Rudy Hayes - Michigan Collegiate - QB
  • Jake Johnson - DeWitt
  • Seth Teets - Atlanta

Sunday, February 26, 2012

"The D - Zone" Is Back

The title for this is kind of misleading to people who recently started following me, but I will explain what that means and more coming up.

Back in September 2010 I had an idea of forming a high school football blog which would serve as an information hub on the local scene.  Originally this blog you are looking at right now had a different URL and was just beginning.  During the months of September 2010 to July 2011 this site, "The D - Zone" started to cause an up-rise and became more and more popular each day.  Then one day in July I switched over to another website, leaving this blog here to sit and jumped ships to the Varsity News Network / Friday Night Titans.  I had many chances to switch over but always felt it was in my best interest to stay put and then one day that thought process just changed.

The Varsity News Network did provide a solid backbone, as it has been around for over 8 years and has millions of views monthly.  But the burning question as to why I would leave the million views per month for the blog that as of right now does not have 300,000 views?  It's simple really, the responsibility level.  Running a whole website/blog is not close to just writing on a website.  With me running this blog, you know one thing, you will be seeing it a lot more than before.  Also I am in pursuit of a Bachelors Degree in Project Management, so you can see how it webs together.

As for the future of The D - Zone.  Well for one, it's back up on a hosted domain name, the previous one expired and is going for bidding but I just wanted to start from scratch instead.  I hope to have some newly redesigned logo's and banner ready to be up soon.  I have some other ideas indirectly related to the blog which will blow your mind away of which you previously thought was possible on coverage for high school football.

Some key dates coming up are about a month, the "way too early top football teams in state" and then in July or August the official top players and teams list are unveiled.

It won't be long until things are back on track but in the meantime just keep sharing this site.

But basically the point is, this is here to stay.


Thanks,
Jeff

Saturday, February 25, 2012

Way Too Early Class of 2013 Watchlist

The following players are not ranked in any way. This is just a rough list of players to keep an eye out for over the offseason. The final class of 2013 watchlist will drop sometime in July and will include the 300 best players from the Southeastern Michigan area.

Issac Gradeless - Adrian - RB
Pat Finn - Almont - LB
Zach Zimmerman - Anchor Bay - OL
Joe Kendzicky - Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard - QB
Mason Sarosi - Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard - QB
Stevie Tracy - Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard - WR
Ashton Hundley - Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard - RB
Drew Diedrich - Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard - DL
Demetrius Sims - Ann Arbor Huron - WR
Daniel Hugan - Ann Arbor Huron - DB
Jack Clark - Ann Arbor Skyline - WR
Khalil Medula-Bay - Ann Arbor Skyline - LB
Willie Elam - Ann Arbor Skyline - LB
Ross Querro - Armada - LB
Bob Malburg - Armada - LB
Michael Johnson - Avondale - RB
Clark Clancy - Avondale - OL
Erik Stubbs - Avondale - WR
Eric Hudson - Berkley - RB
Gabe O'Neil - Bishop Foley - DB
Zechariah Bostick - Blissfield - DL
Josh Reau - Britton Deerfield - WR
Jon Reschke - Brother Rice - LB (Michigan State)
Sergio Perkovic - Brother Rice - DE
Kyle March - Brother Rice - OL
Lucas Cherocci - Brother Rice - LB
Griffin Anderson - Brother Rice - OL
Cheyne Lacanaria - Brother Rice - QB
Cameron Dillard - Canton - OL (Florida)
Daniel DeRoso - Canton - OL
Matt McKoy - Canton - LB
Kenny Scott - Canton - RB
Mike Ditzler - Canton - OL
Jourdan Lewis - Cass Tech - DB (Michigan)
Dave Dawson - Cass Tech - OL (Michigan)
Daquan Pace - Cass Tech - DB
Delano Hill - Cass Tech - DB (Iowa)
Dennis Finley - Cass Tech - OL
Dominick Hamilton - Cass Tech - OL
Kenton Gibbs - Cass Tech - DL (Illinois)
DeJuan Rogers - Cass Tech - DB (Toledo)
Joe Journey - Cass Tech - LB
Wyatt Shallman - Catholic Central - RB (Michigan)
Anthony Darkangelo - Catholic Central - RB
David Houle - Catholic Central - LB
Derek Edwards - Catholic Central - OL (Central Michigan)
Brandon Malinowksi - Catholic Central - LB
JT Ayotte - Catholic Central - LB
Ian Auberry - Cesar Chavez Academy - WR
Csont'e York - Chandler Park - WR (Michigan)
Andre Turner - Chandler Park - DE (Western Michigan)
James Howard - Chandler Park - DB
Nate Bossory - Chelsea - QB
Berkley Edwards - Chelsea - RB
Michael Steinhauer - Chelsea - DL (Central Michigan)
Devin Sutgrey - Chippewa Valley - OL
Kishon Johnson - Chippewa Valley - DL
Romello Brown - Churchill - RB
Harold Gibbs - Clawson - LB
Marlon Harris - Clawson - DE
DeMarco Gulley - Cody - QB
Donnell Alexander - Cody - LB
Eli-Kevin Phillips - Cody - LB
Jamel Amerson - Cody - DB
Breon Briggs - Consortium Prep - WR
Poet Thomas - Country Day - DL
Anthony Jazvac - Cousino - OL
Jesse Chadwell - Clarkston - OL (Illinois)
Chris Calvano - Clarkston - LB
Craig Colombo - Clarkston - OL
Adam Bloomer - Cranbrook-Kingswood - OL
Hussein Cheaib - Crestwood - QB
Desmond King - Crockett - DB (Ball State)
Jalen Dandridge - Crockett - OL
Khalid Hill - Crockett - TE (Michigan)
Khalil Hill - Crockett - DB
Leon Johnson - Crockett - DE
Nathan Guitar - Croswell Lexington - QB
Caleb Jefferson - Dakota - DB
Mitch Gralewski - Dakota - OL
Nik Lozanovski - Dakota - WR
Ollie Ajami - Dearborn - QB
Ali Farhat - Dearborn - WR
Demetris Shaffer - Denby Tech - FB
Shane Morris - De La Salle - QB (Michigan)
Jack Wangler - De La Salle - WR
Joshua Cox - De La Salle - DB
Damorria Lilly - De La Salle - RB
Tommy Novak - De La Salle - WR
Cordell Crosby - De La Salle - DB
Ronald Johnson Jr - De La Salle - DB
Chris Martain - Divine Child - DB
Liam Grantham - Dundee - DB
Bret Clark - Dundee - WR
Jay Sroufe - Dundee - DL
Tyrell Yharbrough - East Detroit - LB
Nathan Siegrist - East Jackson - RB
Kyle Dinkins - Ecorse - QB
Kyle Daniel - Ecorse - DB
Mike Jones - Ecorse - LB
Chase Harbin - Edsel Ford - DE
Dylan Sanchez - Edsel Ford - QB
Deionte Bruton - Ecorse - WR
Brandon Burkes - Ecorse - LB
David Curle - Eisenhower - OL
Joe Zerafa - Eisenhower - QB
Shane King - Eisenhower - RB
Andrew Supanich - Eisenhower - DL
Jordan Degreffenreed - Farmington - RB
Connor Mohr - Farmington - RB
Isaiah Gourdine - Farmington - DB
Michael Purry - Farmington - DL
Nick Chappell - Fenton - OL
Desmond Paige - Ferndale - DB
Damien Hill - Finney - OL
Phillip Garwood Jr. - Fitzgerald - LB
William Flowers - Fitzgerald - QB
Mike Blosser - Flat Rock - RB
Ali Farran - Fordson - WR
Michael Berry - Fordson - RB
Kassem Makki - Fordson - DE
Demetrius Stinson - Frederick Douglass - RB
Michael Siebert - Frederick Douglass - WR
Kory Peterson - Frederick Douglass - QB
Tom Vincent - Garden City - LB
Luke Maclean - Grand Blanc - LB
Bart Williams - Grand Blanc - QB
Daniel Davis - Grand Blanc - DE
Frank Vuocolo - Grass Lake - RB
Derek Valliere - Grass Lake - LB
Michael McAtee - Grass Lake - LB
Jordan Nellenbach - Grosse Ile - RB
Vince Alongi - Grosse Ile - LB
Jacob Snead - Groves - WR
Kyle Ervin - Groves - WR
Taiwan Wiggins - Grosse Pointe North - DB
Jack Doyle - Grosse Pointe South - LB
Liam McIlroy - Grosse Pointe South - DB
Neal Fleming - Grosse Pointe South - DE
Cortez Tipton - Hamtramck - DE
Joe Shazier - Harper Woods - WR
Jake Slobin - Harrison - OL
Ed Huckleby - Harrison - RB
Gairus Coleman - Harrison - WR
Stephen Milarch - Hartland - QB
Zach Hauk - Hartland - WR
Jaylen Moore - Henry Ford - DB
My'Shawn Howell - Highland Park - DB
Johnny Williams - Holly - QB
Evin Papuga - Holly - LB
Kyle Vandell - Holly - OL
Pete Cender - Howell - TE (Air Force)
Davaun Williams - King - QB
Mycial Allen - King - WR (Iowa)
Savon Thomas - King - LB
James Leon Alexander - King - DB (Ohio)
Derrick Nichols - Lakeview - DB
Nick White - Lakeview - LB
Rob Shields - Lakeview - DB
Lucas Lanzon - L'Anse Creuse - LB
Demeris Thomas - L'Anse Creuse - RB
Billie Bowmer - L'Anse Creuse - DE
Joseph Lech - L'Anse Creuse - DE
Tyler Conklin - L'Anse Creuse North - WR
Andrew Gikas - Lahser - DL
Chaz Miller - Lake Orion - WR
James Bush - Lake Shore - DL
Shaye Brown - Linden - QB
Ben Armstrong - Linden - DE
Joe McRobb - Livonia Franklin - RB
Adam Wheeler - Livonia Stevenson - QB
Keymonne Gabriel - Loyola - LB
J'Kwan Edward - Loyola - OL
Calvin Jackson - Loyola - DB
Marcus Hicks - Loyola - OL
Sterling Kimbrough - Loyola - RB
Marcus Mims - Loyola - WR
JJ McGrath - Lutheran High North - K
Nicholas Wallace - Madison Heights - QB
Matt Franz - Manchester - LB
D.J. Burns - Marine City - RB
Sam Honaker - Marine City - TE
Josh Smith - Marysville - QB/WR
Dai-Zoun Oliver - Melvindale - RB
Omar Saeed - Melvindale - LB
Darryl Notay Hines - Melvindale A.B.T. - RB
Shawn Watkins - Melvindale A.B.T. - DL
Jared Hall - Michigan Center - LB
Kyle Dorrel - Michigan Center - OL
Teo Redding - Michigan Collegiate - WR
Darrion Spencer - Milford - WR
Taylor Lemanski - Monroe - LB
Jeremy Frayer - New Boston Huron - OL
Chauncey Bridges - North Farmington - DB
Evan Schriner - Northville - OL
Brandon Harding - Oak Park - WR
Brian Williams - Oak Park - WR
Jayvon Tate - Oak Park - DE
Malik Washington - Oak Park - RB
Mario Morris - Oak Park - QB
Michael Cleveland - Oak Park - DB
Andrew Koterba - Orchard Lake Saint Mary - OL
Grant Niemiec - Orchard Lake Saint Mary - RB
Parker McInnis - Orchard Lake Saint Mary - RB
Austin Johnson - Orchard Lake Saint Mary - OL
Matt Linehan - Orchard Lake Saint Mary - QB
Ottawa Lake Whiteford - Gabe LaRoy - QB
Andrew O'Bryan - Our Lady of the Lakes - OL
Chris Donohue - Our Lady of the Lakes - OL
Jake Doetsch - Our Lady of the Lakes - RB
Mitchell Lasceski - Our Lady of the Lakes - DE
Garrett Ross - Our Lady of the Lakes - WR
Dewan Abinojar - Pioneer - DB
Jamarl Eiland - Plymouth - QB
Nate Emminger - Plymouth - WR
Jody Harrison - Pontiac - QB
Chris Hall - Pontiac - LB
Mark Chapman - Port Huron - QB
Jalen Esters - Port Huron - WR
Anthony Edwards - Port Huron - LB
Berry Green - Renaissance - OL
Elijah Anglin - Renaissance - LB
Kennard Hearndon - River Rouge - OL
Michael Barmore - River Rouge - RB
Angelo Whittis - River Rouge - LB
Marcus Bell - River Rouge - OL
John Hutchison - Riverview - DE
David Ritchie - Riverview Richard - QB
Cedric Patterson - Robichaud - RB
Darius Phillips - Robichaud - WR
James Ward - Rochester - RB
Ben Hart - Rochester Adams - DB
Andrew McBride - Rochester Adams - WR
Nate Drews - Rochester Lutheran Northwest - QB
Austin Doan - Romeo - OL (Central Michigan)
Joey Gardner - Romeo - LB
Arthur Carter - Romulus - WR
Dominque Whitlow - Romulus - LB
Darnell Fields - Romulus- QB
Tyree Jones - Roseville - DB
Blake Biewer - Saint Clair - OL
Tyler Lozen - Saint Clair - QB
Levi Eddings - Saint Mary Catholic Central - LB
Nick Howie - Salem - DL
Justin Broughman - Salem - DL
Kyle Cameron - Salem - LB
Joe Nagle - Shrine - LB
Kenny Miller - Shrine - OL
Jamel Hamilton - Southeastern - DB
Jeff Madison - Southfield - LB
Brandon Bean - Southfield - WR
Willie Duncan - Southfield - LB
Tre Walton - Southfield - WR
Collin Buchannon - Southfield - OL
Darius Danzy - Southfield - DB
Jason Fusco - Southfield Christian - LB
Joshua Macks - Southfield Christian - LB
Antjuan Herbert - Southfield-Lathrup - WR
Deshun Brown - Brother Rice - RB
Daryl Johnson - South Lake - RB
Delshawn Dukes - South Lake - LB
Jordan Culver - South Lake - DL
William Vann - South Lake - RB (Alabama State)
Alan Davis - South Lyon - TE
Cameron Thomas - South Lyon East - QB (Western Michigan)
Jerod Fisher - Stevenson - DE
Janon Daniels - Stevenson - DB
Ben Dreslinski - Tecumseh - QB
John Terry - Tecumseh - DB
Kyle Bryan - Tecumseh - WR
Sam Haskell - Troy Athens - DB
Jalen Thomas - Troy Athens - OL
Joe Shields - Troy Athens - DB
Lonnie Jaynes - Troy Athens - LB
Justin Losey - Troy - QB
Greg Webber - Troy - OL
Dalvin Rubens - Truman - DE
Hassan Rmeiti - Truman - LB
Osiris Smith - Truman - RB
Curtis Smith - University of Detroit Jesuit - RB
Nate Gaggin - University Liggett - QB
Daniel Baird - University Liggett - LB
Eric Ewing - University Liggett - DB
Matt Kosmalski - Walled Lake Northern - DB
Mike Peer - Walled Lake Northern - LB
Josh Jones - Walled Lake Western - DB (Illinois)
Jake Neracher - Walled Lake Western - DB
Matt Carroll - Walled Lake Western - WR
Haris Vrabac - Warren Mott - OL (Ball State)
Jack Steel - Warren Mott - LB
Chris Ewing - Warren Mott - DB
Justice Bolling - Waterford Mott - WR
Matt Farrow - West Bloomfield - RB
Da'Mario Jones - Westland John Glenn - WR
Darryl Montogomery - Westside Christian - DL
Nick Maher - Woodhaven - RB
Anthony Bussell - Wyandotte Roosevelt - TE
Kyle Campbell - Wyandotte Roosvelt - DL
Kevin Matejko - Wyandotte Roosevelt - QB
Devan Stewart - Wyandotte Roosevelt - WR
Bryton Boyle - Ypsilanti Lincoln - LB
Tyree Waller - Ypsilanti Lincoln - DB (Central Michigan)





Southeastern 300, Preseason Class of 2012

This 300 Army is made up of the 300 top football players in the Southeastern Michigan region.  To view the Southeastern region, please click here.  This is only a preseason list basing from the past season.  I plan on updating it every 3 weeks, including playoffs.

Addison

 CB

 Mark Wajda


Adrian

 LB

 Novason Norfolk


Adrian

 QB

 Sebastian Johnson


Adrian

 RB

 Tyler Frank


Allen Park

 DL

 Anthony Brilla


Allen Park

 RB

 Kyle Oakley


Almont

 RB

 Evan Shelton


Anchor Bay

 LB

 Nick Black

 

Ann Arbor Huron

 RB

 Luke Denson


Ann Arbor Pioneer

 RB

 Drake Johnson


Ann Arbor Skyline

 QB

 Andrew Copp


Ann Arbor Skyline

 OL

 Jacob Sheets


Ann Arbor Skyline

 DL

 Jairrius Mann


Ann Arbor Skyline

 WR

 Jordan Woods


Ann Arbor Skyline

 WR

 Kelvontae Mckinney


Avondale

 OL

 Chris Wilson


Avondale

 QB

 Mitch Robinson


Berkley

 RB

 Omar Sitto


Brighton

 LB

 Bill Albert


Brighton

 OL

 Zach Jolly


Britton Deerfield

 QB

 Andrew Prielipp


Brother Rice

 FB

 Austin Echols


Brother Rice

 CB

 Cody Ellwanger



Brother Rice

 RB

 Devin Church (Northern Illinois)

 

Brother Rice

 OL

 Dylan Anderson (Central Michigan)

 

Brother Rice

 CB

 Eddie Kidd

 

Brother Rice

 CB

 James Hendrix


Brother Rice

 TE

 Joe Warner


Brother Rice

 LB

 Michael Bouchard


Canton

 CB

 Kevin Buford (Toledo)


Canton

 RB

 Ryan Jones


Canton

 RB

 Zac Merillat


Capac

 DL

 Dakota Perry


Capac

 LB

 Dustin Morgan


Carleton Airport

 WR

 Brandon Lewis


Cass Tech

 DB

 Brandon Berry



Cass Tech

 DL

 Darryl Goldsmith


Cass Tech

 QB

 Kevin Biscoe


Cass Tech

 LB

 Laron Taylor (Iowa)


Cass Tech

 DL

 Louis Palmer


Cass Tech

 LB

 Royce Jenkins Stone (Michigan)


Cass Tech

 DB

 Ruben Lile (Iowa)


Cass Tech

 CB

 Terry Richardson (Michigan)


Cass Tech

 CB

 Will Rembert (Buffalo)


Chandler Park Academy

 RB

 Deshaun Phillips


Chandler Park Academy

 QB

 Marquis Dorsey


Chavez Academy

 WR

 Chris Cleary


Chavez Academy

 QB

 Daron Hill






Chippewa Valley

 RB

 Kardaris Johnson


Clarkston

 RB

 Joey Goss


Clarkston

 OL

 Lucas Sanders


Clarkston

 LB

 Matt Dellinger (Kent State)


Clarkston

 QB

 Mitch Baenziger


Clarkston

 LB

 Zach Collins


Clawson

 LB

 Deonte Hill


Clawson

 WR

 Deshawn Gilbert


Clawson

 OL

 James Steffen


Country Day

 RB

 John Hill


Cousino

 DB

 Israel Hicks


Cousino

 LB

 Troy Cross


Crockett

 QB

 Brian Blackburn (Toledo)


Crockett

 DB

 Chris McCord


Crockett

 CB

 James White (Bowling Green)


Crockett

 RB

 Marcellous McElrath


Crockett

 DB

 Marquis Thomas


Crockett

 WR

 Tyree Monroe


Croswell Lexington

OL

 Mike Jorde (Central Michigan)


Dakota

 RB

 De'Juan Morton


Dakota

 LB

 Drew Sanders


Dakota

 TE

 Jeremy Byers


Dakota

 LB

 Jon Jarvie


Dakota

 WR

 Seth Balogh


De La Salle

 OL

 David Van Ittersum


De La Salle

 CB

 Justin Browning


De La Salle

 OL

 Mark Edwards


De La Salle

 DB

 Michael Abiragi


De La Salle

 FB

 Zachary Bihary


Dearborn Star International

 DL

 Yaser Hamdan


Dearborn

 WR

 Ryan Hansen


Dearborn

 RB

 Ali Hammoud


Dearborn Edsel Ford

 DL

 Kyle Tiller


Dexter

 OL

 Edward Remy


Dexter

 QB

 Mike Mioduszewski


East Jacksons

 WR

 Terry Calagon


Ecorse

 WR

 Josh Fairchild


Eisenhower

 DB

 Alfonso Vultaggio

 

Eisenhower

 DL

 Ben Schulte

 

Eisenhower

 DB

 Chris Perry

 

Eisenhower

 RB

 Dan Venditti

 

Eisenhower

DL

 Dominic Diclemente



Eisenhower

 LB

 Ray Shepler



Eisenhower
DB
 Joe Scrivano



Eisenhower

 OL

 Jon Bove



Eisenhower

 WR

 Yousseff Bujaidar


Finney

 RB

 Rayshawn Adams


Finney

 QB

 Kendrick Mingo


Fitzgerald

 LB

 Larry Gavin


Fordson

 LB

 Ali Abdallah


Fordson

 TE

 Mohamed Berry


Fordson

 OL

 Will Bazzi


Fordson

 FB

 Zuri Norman


Fraser

 RB

 Austin Olivan


Fraser

 QB

 Jeff Crosse


Fraser

 OL

 Kirk Heilman


Fraser

 OL

 Mike Froehlich


Fraser

 OL

 Scott Froehlich


Fraser

 WR

 Tre Wells


Frederick Douglass

 DL

 Donovan Howard


Frederick Douglass

OL

 Zach White


Garden City

 QB

 Tyler Steele


Gibraltar Carlson

 OL

 Kodi Kieler (Michigan State)


Gibraltar Carlson

 DL

 Kyle Ready


Grand Blanc

 WR

 Clarence Turner


Grand Blanc

 DB

 Jordan Fields (Central Michigan)


Grand Blanc

 LB

 Lester Liston (Cincinnati)


Grand Blanc

 WR

 Tearon Jamieson


Grand Blanc

 CB

 Terrance Dye


Grosse Ile

 RB

 Alex Kish


Grosse Ile

 QB

 Rob White


Grosse Pointe North

 LB

 Charles Idemudia


Grosse Pointe South

 WR

 Jon Parker


Grosse Pointe South

 TE

 Marty Moesta


Grosse Pointe South

 QB

 Rob Kish


Groves

 RB

 Keon Collier


Harrison

 WR

 Aaron Burbridge (Michigan State)


Harrison

 TE

 Devin Funchess (Michigan)

 

Harrison

 QB

 Jake Vento

 

Harrison

 DB

 Lamarr Marshall


Harrison

 DL

 Mario Ojemudia (Michigan)

 

Hartland

 LB

 Trey Conner


Henry Ford

 CB

 Kim Spurlock


Henry Ford

 LB

 Victor Edge


Howell

 QB

 Greg Cauley


Howell

 WR

 Josh Gardner


John Glenn

 LB

 Jake Demoss


King

 LB

 Alvin Mingo


King

 WR

 Brandon Tinsley


King

 RB

 Dennis Norfleet (Cincinnati)


King

 OL

 Lapeer Ramsey


King

 OL

 Sam Tate


Lahser

 DB

 Nate Cole


Lahser

 LB

 Tyler Roth


Lake Orion

 CB

 Alex Woods


Lake Orion

 OL

 Andrew Shaftkalis


Lake Orion

 LB

 John Gall


Lake Orion

 WR

 Robert Aiello


Lake Orion

 QB

 Sean Charette


Lakeland

 LB

 Austin Bills


Lakeview

 RB

 Latham Donald


Livonia Franklin

 OL

 Adam Clay


Livonia Stevenson

 OL

 Kevin D'Arcy Jr. (Central Michigan)


Loyola

 DB

 Amos Houston

 

Loyola

 CB

 Donovan Jackson

 

Loyola

 DT

 Justin King

 

Loyola

 CB

 Larry Lige

 

Loyola

 QB

 Montel Cooks

 

Loyola

 DL

 Stephon Hall

 

Lutheran Northwest

 LB

 Austin Meissner


Lutheran Northwest

 QB

 Nathan Drews


Madison Heights

 OL

 Brandon Bauman

 

Madison Heights

 OL

 Chris Tarrance


Madison Heights

 WR

 Danny Larkins

 

Madison Heights

 OL

 Devante Hicks

 

Marine City

 LB

 Aaron Loconsole


Marine City

 WR

 Anthony Scarcelli (Central Michigan)


Marysville

 QB

 Jake Mineau


Michigan Collegiate

 WR

 Allante Gardner


Michigan Collegiate

 CB

 Gabe Sanders


Milan

 WR

 Troy Martinson


Milford

 WR

 Bill Schoenle


Monroe

 OL

 Jake Natario


Monroe

 RB

 Keri Stevenson


Monroe

 DE

 Mike Zawacki


Mumford

 DL

 Daron Brown


Mumford

 QB

 Omar Akins


Notre Dame Prep

 RB

 Jacob Romeo


Novi

 TE

 Mike Jocz


Novi

 RB

 Zach Masserant


Novi Catholic Central

 OL

 Jake Widmer


Novi Catholic Central

 TE

 Matt Doneth


Novi Catholic Central

 DL

 Matt Godin (Michigan)


Oak Park

 RB

 Archie Nolan


Oak Park

 RB

 Denzel Wright


Oak Park

 RB

 James Gault


Oak Park

 OL

 Marquise Wallace


Orchard Lake Saint Mary

 WR

 Austin Crutchfield


Orchard Lake Saint Mary

 WR

 Chris Woolen


Orchard Lake Saint Mary

 LB

 David Talley


Orchard Lake Saint Mary

 LB

 James Ross (Michigan)


Orchard Lake Saint Mary

 LB

 Joe Eroyan


Orchard Lake Saint Mary

 RB

 Keith Stonestreet


Orchard Lake Saint Mary

 LB

 Keyland Smith


Our Lady of the Lakes

 RB

 Kevin Mooney


Oxford

 OL

 Collin Goetz (Central Michigan)


Oxford

 DB

 Matt Economou


Oxford

 LB

 Prescott Line


Plymouth

 WR

 Bill Roberts


Plymouth

 DL

 Davon White


Plymouth

 CB

 Devin Mcmillan


Plymouth

 RB

 Donte Fox


Plymouth

 LB

 Faris Abraham


Plymouth

 DE

 Mark McCormack Reamer


Plymouth

 OL

 Robert Riche


Plymouth

 QB

 Shaun Austin


Plymouth

 LB

 Tyler Goble (Bowling Green)


Plymouth Christian Academy

 OL

 Nelson Smith


Pontiac

 WR

 Jeffery Johnson


Pontiac

 RB

 Mark Cargle


Port Huron

 WR

 Alex Zmolik (Toledo)


Port Huron

 WR

 Winslow Chapman (Central Michigan)


Port Huron Northern

 QB

 Alex Johns Moore


Port Huron Northern

 DB

 Darien Haeck


Redford Thurston

 WR

 Eric Wilson


Redford Thurston

 RB

 Grant Wilson


Renaissance

 CB

 Chris Norrils


Renaissance

 DL

 Jabari Dean (Central Michigan)


Renaissance

 DB

 Kendall Jackson


Renaissance

 OL

 Thor Hicks


River Rouge

 DB

 Maurice Bostic


Riverview Gabriel Richard

 LB

 Jeremy Miller


Riverview

 LB

 Brock Salser


Rochester

 RB

 Cody Devoe


Rochester

 LB

 Kurt Apostol


Rochester Adams

 DB

 Tony Annese (Central Michigan)


Romeo

 WR

 Brian Roth


Romeo

 DL

 Dalton Binkowki


Romeo

 WR

 Ellis Weeks


Romeo

 DL

 Jalen Brooks


Romeo

 LB

 Joe Bacci (Central Michigan)


Romeo

 TE

 Sam Brunner


Royal Oak

 DL

 David McPhearson


Saint Mary Catholic Central

 QB

 Mitchell Lehman


Saline

 RB

 Justin Barnes


Saline

 OL

 Taybor Pepper


Seaholm

 OL

 Dan Gibbs


Seaholm

 DL

 Neal Page


Shrine

 LB

 Ray Brown


Shrine

 WR

 Tevin Washington


South Lake

 RB

 Bradley Mitchell


South Lake

 RB

 Casual Williams

 

South Lake

 LB

 Cody Greenwell


South Lake

 DB

 Jacques Christian

  

South Lake

 CB

 Josh Shamily


South Lake

 DB

 Marcus Anderson


South Lake

 DL

 Nick Johnson

  

South Lyon

 LB

 Justin Tolinski


Southeastern

 RB

 Damarcus Lee


Southfield

 RB

 Brandon Watkins


Southfield

 QB

 Justin Danzy


Southfield

 CB

 Leviticus Payne (Cincinnati)


Southfield

 TE

 Ron Thompson


Southfield Christian

 DL

 James Schmittky


Southfield Lathrup

 WR

 Billy Moore


Southfield Lathrup

 RB

 Colin Parks


Southfield Lathrup

 LB

 Jamal Lyles (Michigan State)


Sterling Heights

 OL

 Ken Perry


Tecumseh

 RB

 Austin Shartle


Temperance Bedford

 QB

 Aaron Czesak


Temperance Bedford

 DB

 Bryan Smith


Temperance Bedford

 OL

 Hunter Hurt


Trenton

 LB

 Tim Walters


Troy

 DL

 Jarrett Bochniak


Troy Athens

 OL

 Andrew Aurand


Troy Athens

 QB

 Ben Bartnowak


Troy Athens

 DB

 Lonnie Bolden


University Liggett

 LB

 Patrick Monahan


University of Detroit Jesuit

 QB

 Brian Cleary


University of Detroit Jesuit

 RB

 David Hughes


University of Detroit Jesuit

 DL

 Matt Eleweke


Utica Ford

 RB

 Anthony Saurine


Utica Ford

 OL

 Brad Meredith

 

Utica Ford

 LB

 Les Olson


Utica Ford

 WR

 Mack Forysth


Utica Ford

 QB

 Mike Saba



Walled Lake Central

 RB

 K.J. Shultz


Walled Lake Central

 QB

 Zac Leimbach


Walled Lake Western

 LB

 Brent Zdebski


Walled Lake Western

 WR

 Jarin Bryant


Walled Lake Western

 LB

 Zach Mitchell


Warren Lincoln

 CB

 Lairren Johnson


Warren Mott

 DB

 Jamel Lockett


Warren Mott

 QB

 Lucas Ross


Warren Mott

 WR

 Nate Mosher



Warren Mott

 LB

 Shane Strawska


Waterford Kettering

 RB

 Justin Santana


Wayne Memorial

 QB

 Dean Caldwell


West Bloomfield

 OL

 Chauncey Briggs


West Bloomfield

 WR

 Cortez Hardrick


West Bloomfield

 RB

 Jalen Campbell


West Bloomfield

 WR

 Kimani Elliot


Westside Christian

 WR

 Antoine Hawkins


Willow Run

 RB

 DeShawn Gohl


Willow Run

 OL

 Jalen Lloyd


Willow Run

 RB

 Nyshaun Marks


Wyandotte Roosevelt

 LB

 Hunter Matt

 

Wyandotte Roosevelt

 WR

 Tyler Dunn

 

Wyandotte Roosevelt

 DB

 Will Parker


Ypsilanti

 RB

 Austin Sanders


Ypsilanti

 WR

 Kendall Thompson