Monday, June 27, 2011

Tentative Schedule for 2011

Week 1:


Thursday Night - Utica Ford at Eisenhower
Friday Night - Lake Orion at Oxford
Saturday - The Big Day Prep Showdown

Week 2:


Thursday Night - Dakota at Romeo
Friday Afternoon - Cass Tech at Detroit Central
Friday Night - Marine City at Madison Heights
Saturday - Ann Arbor Pioneer at Brother Rice

Week 3:


Wednesday Night - New Boston Huron at Milan
Thursday Night - Harper Woods at Country Day
Friday Afternoon - Mumford at King
Friday Night - East Detroit at Marine City
Saturday Afternoon - Westside Christian at Parkway Christian
Saturday Night - Cesar Chavez Academy at Michigan Collegiate

Week 4:


Friday Afternoon - Southeastern at Detroit Central
Friday Night - Lake Shore at South Lake
Saturday Afternoon - Country Day at Our Lady of the Lakes
Saturday Night - De La Salle at Brother Rice

Week 5:


Friday Night - Troy at West Bloomfield
Saturday Afternoon - Rochester Adams at Southfield
Saturday Night - Catholic Central at De La Salle

Week 6:


Friday Afternoon - Denby at Frederick Douglass
Friday Night - Marine City at Fraser
Saturday Afternoon - Clawson at Warren Woods Tower
Saturday Night - Cranbrook- Kingswood at Allen Park Cabrini
Sunday Afternoon - U of D at Catholic Central

Week 7:


Thursday Night - Harrison at Rochester Adams
Friday Afternoon - Mumford at Cass Tech
Friday Night - Dakota at Eisenhower
Saturday Afternoon - Lake Shore at East Detroit
Saturday Night - Brother Rice at Catholic Central
Sunday Afternoon - Our Lady of the Lakes at Shrine

Week 8:


Thursday Afternoon - PSL crossover
Friday Night - Utica Ford at Cousino
Saturday Afternoon - PSL Semi Finals
Saturday Night - U of D at De La Salle

Week 9:


Thursday Afternoon - PSL crossover
Friday Night - Lake Orion at Clarkston
Saturday - Prep Bowl


Keep in mind these could change at any given moment.  It may also be possible that a game on a certain day or time will be covered.  Also a game with division implications could always be given the yield.  At this time it's hard to say who will be division leaders and who will be on the bottom.

Football Schedules Week 1

Thursday, August 25th 4:00 PM Detroit Northwestern @ Southfield
Thursday, August 25th 4:00 PM Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills @ Traverse City West
Thursday, August 25th 5:00 PM Clinton vs Manchester @ Eastern Michigan
Thursday, August 25th 5:00 PM Detroit Finney @ Detroit University Prep
Thursday, August 25th 7:00 PM Utica Ford @ Utica Eisenhower
Thursday, August 25th 7:00 PM Homer @ Albion
Thursday, August 25th 7:00 PM Mt Clemens @ Algonac
Thursday, August 25th 7:00 PM Three Rivers @ Allegan
Thursday, August 25th 7:00 PM Warren Fitzgerald @ Auburn Hills Avondale
Thursday, August 25th 7:00 PM Kinde-North Huron @ AuGres-Sims
Thursday, August 25th 7:00 PM Cadillac @ Bay City John Glenn
Thursday, August 25th 7:00 PM Flint Northern @ Bay City Western
Thursday, August 25th 7:00 PM Wayne Memorial @ Brighton
Thursday, August 25th 7:00 PM To Be Determined @ Buchanan
Thursday, August 25th 7:00 PM East Kentwood  @ Caledonia
Thursday, August 25th 7:00 PM Walled Lake Central @ Canton
Thursday, August 25th 7:00 PM Dearborn @ Clinton Township Chippewa Valley
Thursday, August 25th 7:00 PM New Haven @ Clinton Township Clintondale
Thursday, August 25th 7:00 PM South Haven @ Dowagiac
Thursday, August 25th 7:00 PM Tawas Area @ Durand
Thursday, August 25th 7:00 PM Roseville @ East Detroit
Thursday, August 25th 7:00 PM Holland West Ottawa @ Ecorse
Thursday, August 25th 7:00 PM West Bloomfield @ Farmington
Thursday, August 25th 7:00 PM Flint Northwestern @ Flint Beecher
Thursday, August 25th 7:00 PM Saginaw Arthur Hill @ Flint Southwestern
Thursday, August 25th 7:00 PM Warren Woods Tower @ Fraser
Thursday, August 25th 7:00 PM Cheboygan @ Gaylord
Thursday, August 25th 7:00 PM Roscommon @ Grayling
Thursday, August 25th 7:00 PM Bloomfield Hills Andover @ Hazel Park
Thursday, August 25th 7:00 PM Williamston @ Ithaca
Thursday, August 25th 7:00 PM Lansing Sexton @ Jenison
Thursday, August 25th 7:00 PM Harrison @ Lake City
Thursday, August 25th 7:00 PM Walled Lake Northern @ Livonia Churchill
Thursday, August 25th 7:00 PM Rockford @ Lowell
Thursday, August 25th 7:00 PM Marysville @ Marine City
Thursday, August 25th 7:00 PM Akron-Fairgrove @ Marine City Cardinal Mooney
Thursday, August 25th 7:00 PM Armada @ Memphis
Thursday, August 25th 7:00 PM Parma Western @ Michigan Center
Thursday, August 25th 7:00 PM Remus Chippewa Hills @ Montrose Hill-McCloy
Thursday, August 25th 7:00 PM Midland @ Mt Pleasant
Thursday, August 25th 7:00 PM Macomb Dakota @ Muskegon
Thursday, August 25th 7:00 PM Fruitport @ Muskegon Reeths-Puffer
Thursday, August 25th 7:00 PM Alma @ Newaygo
Thursday, August 25th 7:00 PM Battle Creek St Philip @ North Adams-Jerome
Thursday, August 25th 7:00 PM Birmingham Seaholm  @ North Farmington
Thursday, August 25th 7:00 PM Flint Michigan School For The Deaf @ Owendale-Gagetown
Thursday, August 25th 7:00 PM Essexville Garber @ Pinconning
Thursday, August 25th 7:00 PM Paw Paw @ Plainwell
Thursday, August 25th 7:00 PM Warren Cousino @ Port Huron
Thursday, August 25th 7:00 PM Kent City @ Ravenna
Thursday, August 25th 7:00 PM Dearborn Edsel Ford @ Redford Thurston
Thursday, August 25th 7:00 PM Macomb L'Anse Creuse North @ Rochester
Thursday, August 25th 7:00 PM Port Huron Northern @ Rochester Hills Stoney Creek
Thursday, August 25th 7:00 PM Troy @ Romeo
Thursday, August 25th 7:00 PM St Clair Shores Lake Shore @ Royal Oak
Thursday, August 25th 7:00 PM Bay City Central @ Saginaw Heritage
Thursday, August 25th 7:00 PM St Charles  @ Saginaw Swan Valley
Thursday, August 25th 7:00 PM Cass City @ Sandusky
Thursday, August 25th 7:00 PM Whitehall @ Spring Lake
Thursday, August 25th 7:00 PM Pontiac Notre Dame Prep @ St Clair Shores Lakeview
Thursday, August 25th 7:00 PM Madison Heights Lamphere @ St Clair Shores South Lake
Thursday, August 25th 7:00 PM Utica @ Sterling Heights
Thursday, August 25th 7:00 PM Grand Haven @ Traverse City Central
Thursday, August 25th 7:00 PM Comstock  @ Vicksburg
Thursday, August 25th 7:00 PM Goodrich @ Warren Lincoln
Thursday, August 25th 7:00 PM Troy Athens @ Warren Mott
Thursday, August 25th 7:00 PM New Baltimore Anchor Bay @ Westland John Glenn
Thursday, August 25th 7:00 PM Middleville Thornapple Kellogg @ Wyoming Park
Thursday, August 25th 8:00 PM Howell vs Sterling Heights Stevenson @ Eastern Michigan

Friday, August 26th 4:00 PM Detroit Pershing @ Detroit Renaissance
Friday, August 26th 4:00 PM Baldwin @ Covert
Friday, August 26th 4:00 PM Detroit Osborn @ River Rouge
Friday, August 26th 4:30 PM Grand Rapids West Catholic @ Orchard Lake St Mary's
Friday, August 26th 5:00 PM Engadine @ Traverse City Christian
Friday, August 26th 5:00 PM Detroit Cesar Chavez Academy @ Dearborn Hts Star International
Friday, August 26th 5:00 PM Olivet @ Galesburg-Augusta
Friday, August 26th 5:00 PM Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood @ Lutheran Westland
Friday, August 26th 5:00 PM Suttons Bay @ Royal Oak Shrine Catholic
Friday, August 26th 5:30 PM Jackson daVinci Institute @ Litchfield
Friday, August 26th 5:30 PM Hartland @ Ann Arbor Skyline
Friday, August 26th 6:00 PM Crystal Falls Forest Park @ Bark River-Harris
Friday, August 26th 6:00 PM Hancock @ Bessemer
Friday, August 26th 6:00 PM Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett @ Detroit Westside Christian
Friday, August 26th 6:00 PM Grand Rapids Creston @ Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills
Friday, August 26th 6:00 PM Ontonagon @ Powers North Central
Friday, August 26th 6:30 PM Three Lakes (WI) @ Iron River West Iron County

Friday, August 26th 6:30 PM Iron Mountain @ Ishpeming
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Reading @ Adrian Madison

Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Britton-Macon @ Allen Park Cabrini
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Hudsonville Unity Christian @ Allendale
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Detroit Community @ Almont
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Salem @ Ann Arbor Huron
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Menominee @ Antigo (WI)
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Saginaw Buena Vista @ Arenac Eastern
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Gobles @ Ashley
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Lincoln Alcona @ Atlanta
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Detroit Allen Academy @ Auburn Hills Oakland Christian
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Comstock Park @ Bangor
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Lake Linden-Hubbell @ Baraga
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Portland St Patrick @ Bath
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Kalamazoo Central @ Battle Creek Central
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM St Louis @ Beaverton
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Greenville @ Belding
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Sturgis @ Benton Harbor
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Ferndale @ Berkley
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Chesaning @ Birch Run
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Evart @ Blanchard Montabella
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Sand Creek @ Blissfield
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Birmingham Groves @ Bloomfield Hills Lahser
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Vestaburg @ Breckenridge
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian @ Bridgman
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Southgate Anderson @ Brownstown Woodhaven
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Fennville @ Buchanan
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Morrice @ Burton Bentley
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Oscoda @ Capac
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Temperance Bedford @ Carleton Airport
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Vassar @ Caro
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Harper Woods @ Center Line
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Johannesburg-Lewiston @ Central Lake
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Madison Heights Bishop Foley @ Clawson
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Ortonville-Brandon @ Clio
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Farwell @ Coleman
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Vermontville Maple Valley @ Constantine
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Hamilton @ Coopersville
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Dearborn Divine Child @ Croswell-Lexington
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Adrian @ Davison
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Detroit Catholic Central @ Dearborn Fordson
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Inkster @ Dearborn Heights Robichaud
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Berrien Springs @ Decatur
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Mendon @ Deckerville
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Calumet @ Eagle River Northland Pines (WI)
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Perry @ East Jackson
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Haslett @ East Lansing
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Brimley @ Eben Junction Superior Central
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Hopkins @ Edwardsburg
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Carrollton @ Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM New Boston Huron @ Erie-Mason
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Alpena @ Escanaba
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Rapid River @ Ewen-Trout Creek
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Grand Blanc @ Flint Carman-Ainsworth
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Byron Area @ Flint Hamady
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Flushing @ Flint Kearsley
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Iron Mountain North Dickinson @ Florence (WI)
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Dexter @ Fowlerville
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Wyoming Kelloggsville @ Frankfort
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Clare @ Freeland
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Dansville @ Fulton
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Detroit Western International @ Garden City
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Dryden @ Genesee
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Taylor Kennedy @ Gibraltar Carlson
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Shepherd @ Gladwin
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Grandville @ Grand Ledge
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Zeeland West @ Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Byron Center @ Grand Rapids Northview
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Grand Rapids Christian @ Grand Rapids South Christian
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM North Muskegon @ Grandville Calvin Christian
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Brooklyn Columbia Central @ Grass Lake
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Onsted @ Grosse Ile
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Detroit Denby @ Hamtramck
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Concord @ Hanover-Horton
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Bad Axe @ Harbor Beach
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Newberry @ Harbor Springs
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Detroit Country Day @ Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Grosse Pointe North @ Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Martin @ Hartford
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Lake Odessa Lakewood @ Hastings
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Frankenmuth @ Hemlock
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Hudson @ Hillsdale
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Holland Christian @ Holland
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Lapeer East @ Holly
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Hudsonville @ Holt
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Hesperia @ Holton
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM L'Anse @ Houghton
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Cedar Springs @ Howard City Tri-County
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Ironwood Luther L Wright @ Hurley (WI)
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Flat Rock @ Ida
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Fife Lake Forest Area @ Indian River Inland Lakes
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern @ Ionia
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Jackson Northwest @ Jackson
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Morenci @ Jonesville
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Portage Northern @ Kalamazoo Loy Norrix
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Leroy Pine River @ Kalkaska
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM DeWitt @ Lansing Eastern
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Lansing Waverly @ Lansing Everett
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Fenton @ Lapeer West
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Niles Brandywine @ Lawrence
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Cassopolis Ross Beatty @ Lawton
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Eaton Rapids @ Leslie
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Allen Park @ Lincoln Park
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Swartz Creek @ Linden
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Southfield Bradford @ Livonia Clarenceville
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Livonia Stevenson @ Livonia Franklin
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Yale @ Macomb Lutheran North
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Lansing Catholic Central @ Madison Heights
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Elk Rapids @ Mancelona
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Ludington @ Manistee
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM East Jordan @ Maple City Glen Lake
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Brethren @ Marion
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Benzie Central @ Mason County Central
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Coldwater @ Mattawan
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary @ Mayville
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Boyne City @ McBain
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Bridgeport @ Merrill
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Manton @ Mesick
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Sanford Meridian @ Midland Bullock Creek
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Saginaw @ Midland Dow
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Ypsilanti @ Milan
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Kingsford @ Minocqua Lakeland (WI)
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Whittemore-Prescott @ Mio
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Detroit Southeastern @ Monroe
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Tecumseh @ Monroe Jefferson
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Muskegon Orchard View @ Montague
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Millington @ Mt Morris
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Beal City @ Mt Pleasant Sacred Heart
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Muskegon Mona Shores @ Muskegon Catholic Central
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Muskegon Heights @ Muskegon Oakridge
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Dundee @ Napoleon
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Bloomingdale @ New Buffalo
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Burton Bendle @ New Lothrop
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Jackson Lumen Christi @ Niles
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Imlay City @ North Branch
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Niagara (WI) @ Norway
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM To Be Determined @ Oak Park
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Mason @ Okemos
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Gaylord St Mary @ Onaway
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Hart @ Onekama
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Marlette @ Otisville LakeVille Memorial
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Addison @ Ottawa Lake Whiteford
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Corunna @ Owosso
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Lake Orion @ Oxford
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Brown City @ Peck
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Dearborn Heights Annapolis @ Petersburg-Summerfield
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Sault Ste Marie @ Petoskey
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Carson City-Crystal @ Pewamo-Westphalia
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Oregon Cardinal Stritch (OH) @ Plymouth Christian
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Southfield-Lathrup @ Pontiac
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Battle Creek Harper Creek @ Portage Central
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Ovid-Elsie @ Portland
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Cedarville @ Posen
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Laingsburg @ Potterville
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Bronson @ Quincy
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Big Rapids @ Reed City
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Houghton Lake @ Reese
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Otsego @ Richland Gull Lake
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Dearborn Heights Crestwood @ Riverview
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Clarkston @ Rochester Adams
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Warren Michigan Collegiate @ Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Hillman @ Rogers City
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Redford Union @ Romulus
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Riverview Gabriel Richard @ Romulus Summit Academy
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Sault Ste Marie White Pines (CN) @ Rudyard
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Bay City All Saints @ Saginaw Valley Lutheran
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Walled Lake Western @ Saline
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Fowler @ Saranac
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Manistee Catholic Central @ Saugatuck
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Grant @ Shelby
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Pinckney @ South Lyon
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Fremont @ Sparta
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Vandercook Lake @ Springport
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Richmond @ St Clair
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Charlevoix @ St Ignace La Salle
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Charlotte @ St Johns
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Marshall @ St Joseph
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Athens @ St Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Ogemaw Heights @ Standish-Sterling
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Lakeview @ Stanton Central Montcalm
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Nekoosa (WI) @ Stephenson
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Melvindale Academy for Business & Tech @ Parkway Christian
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Battle Creek Lakeview @ Stevensville Lakeshore
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Trenton @ Taylor Truman
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM LaPorte La Lumiere (IN) @ Three Oaks River Valley
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Detroit Crockett @ Toledo Central Catholic (OH)
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Highland Park Community @ Toledo St John's Jesuit (OH)
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Kingsley @ Traverse City St Francis
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Unionville-Sebewaing @ Ubly
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM White Pigeon @ Union City
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Ann Arbor Pioneer @ Warren De La Salle
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM South Lyon East @ Waterford Kettering
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Milford @ Waterford Mott
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Coloma @ Watervliet
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Grand Rapids Union @ Wayland Union
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Burton Atherton @ Webberville
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Morley Stanwood @ White Cloud
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Northville @ White Lake Lakeland
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Stockbridge @ Whitmore Lake
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Melvindale @ Wyandotte Roosevelt
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Wyoming Rogers @ Wyoming Godwin Heights
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM St Joseph Michigan Lutheran @ Wyoming Lee
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Belleville @ Ypsilanti Lincoln
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Detroit PEC @ Ypsilanti Willow Run
Friday, August 26th 7:00 PM Ada Forest Hills Eastern @ Zeeland East
Friday, August 26th 7:30 PM Ishpeming Westwood @ Gwinn
Friday, August 26th 7:30 PM East Grand Rapids @ Grand Rapids Catholic Central
Friday, August 26th 7:30 PM Hobart River Forest (IN) @ Eau Claire
Friday, August 26th 7:30 PM Manistique @ Negaunee
Friday, August 26th 7:30 PM Munising @ Pickford
Friday, August 26th 8:00 PM Southfield Christian @ Pittsford
Friday, August 26th 8:00 PM Gladstone @ Wittenberg-Birnamwood (WI)
Friday, August 26th 8:00 PM Novi  vs Chelsea @ Eastern Michigan
Friday, August 26th 8:00 PM Centreville @ Marcellus


Saturday, August 27th 11:00 AM  Monroe St Mary Catholic Central vs Plymouth @ Eastern Michigan
Saturday, August 27th 1:00 PM Pellston @ Hale
Saturday, August 27th 1:00 PM Burr Oak @ Tekonsha
Saturday, August 27th 2:00 PM Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard vs Lake Fenton @ Eastern Michigan
Saturday, August 27th 2:00 PM Parchment @ Kalamazoo Hackett
Saturday, August 27th 2:00 PM Kingston @ Big Rapids Crossroads Academy
Saturday, August 27th 2:00 PM To Be Determined @ Colon
Saturday, August 27th 2:00 PM Waterford Our Lady @ Cleveland Villa Angela-St Joseph (OH)
Saturday, August 27th 5:00 PM Bellevue @ Waldron
Saturday, August 27th 5:00 PM Kalamazoo Christian @ Delton Kellogg
Saturday, August 27th 5:00 PM Birmingham Brother Rice vs Detroit Martin Luther King @ Eastern Michigan
Saturday, August 27th 6:30 PM Saginaw Nouvel @ Flint Powers Catholic
Saturday, August 27th 7:30 PM Camden-Frontier @ Climax-Scotts
Saturday, August 27th 7:30 PM Detroit Cody @ Cleveland St Ignatius (OH)
Saturday, August 27th 8:00 PM Battle Creek Pennfield @ Schoolcraft
Saturday, August 27th 8:00 PM Farmington Hills Harrison vs Detroit Cass Tech @ Eastern Michigan


Sunday, June 26, 2011

June 4 Weekly Update 2011

Monday, June 20, 2011

June 3 Weekly Update 2011

Saturday, June 18, 2011

Kyle Knapp - 2012 OL

Their are many good football teams on the west side of Michigan.  You often think of teams like Muskegon, Rockford, East Grand Rapids, Lowell, etc.  In the Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference resides Portage Central who has played nothing but consistent football since the 70's.  Since 1976, Portage Central has only had four losing seasons: 2005, 2003, 1985 and 1979.  The Mustangs only have one state final appearance to show for their consistency.  In 2010 Portage Central beat Portage Northern for the second time during the season, the final game eliminated Portage Northern from the postseason but the Mustangs would fall to Lowell in week 11.   2011 will be another good year for the Mustangs, with a solid offensive line headlined by a top 2012 prospect, Kyle Knapp.


While Kyle Knapp has been at Portage Central he has experienced a lot more wins than losses, 27-6.  Knapp describes why the Mustangs have been able to achieve a winning tradition, "We've been able to have good athletes for many years and our coaching staff knows how to teach winning football."  During the 2010 season, Portage Central finished with a 9-2 record, racking up 421 points.  Knapp shared why the offense was able to move the ball so well, "The reason we were able to have a lot of success on offense was because our offensive line and back field have been able to communicate well."


A player like Knapp is always looking to get better and improve his skills.  Knapp, talks about his improvements throughout the 2010 season, "Before the 2010 season, I was a little out of shape and not very strong. I worked the entire off season and leaned out quite a bit and improved all my weight room numbers."  Knapp also talked about what he is doing now to prepare for the upcoming, 2011 season, "I am still focusing on getting stronger and trying to gain good weight. I lift every day that I can and have changed my diet so I'm eating more of the right foods." 


The Mustangs will have several tough opponents during the 2011 season but Knapp feels their biggest game is against their heated rivals, "We have to beat Portage Northern again this year. It is always a must win game and we have to keep our streak going."  The streak right now stands at 6 wins, the last Portage Northern win was 2006, 28-13.  The offensive line, Knapp feels will work really well together in 2011, "The offensive line will be solid this year. We all get along well and we are working hard to improve this off season."


During the last few weeks or so, Knapp's name has been hot in the media.  He has pulled in numerous offers and some are still coming.  Knapp reflects on what the scholarship offer's mean to him, "It has been a very fun experience. I feel like schools like my work ethic and my aggressiveness on the field. It is really cool to see my hard work paying off with these offers."


Kyle Knapp has already received offers from: Ball State, Cincinnati, Eastern Michigan, Florida International, South Alabama, Western Michigan and Toledo.  Knapp has one offer that stands above the rest as of now, "Right now Cincinnati is a stand out for me, but I am still very interested in many of the MAC schools and FIU."  Although the Bearcats may be Knapp's leader as of now, he is still hopeful for more offers from schools, "I would like to get a couple Big 10 offers, and I have really liked the conference since I was a little kid."


Knapp is not sure when he will make his decision, "I would like to wait until half way through the season to see how the teams are looking. I understand this may not be possible."  The Portage Central offensive lineman closed with his thoughts on the recruiting process, "This recruiting process has been very fun and I feel very blessed!"




Click here to view Portage Central's 2011 schedule.
Click here to view posts related to Portage Central.
Click here to view top 2012 prospects.

MHSAA Scores June 18th State Finals

Baseball:


Bishop Foley beats Bridgman 8-2.
University Liggett beats Merrill 5-1
Rockford beats Temperance Bedford 5-4
Saint Clair leads Grand Rapids Christian 4-0


Softball:


Petersburg-Summerfield beats Unionville Sebewaing 6-5
Clinton beats Frankenmuth 4-2
Stevensville Lakeshore beats Milan 2-1
Anchor Bay vs Mattawan


Soccer:


Novi beats Troy 1-0
Plainwell beats Livonia Ladywood 2-1
Flint Powers Catholic beats Hudsonville Unity Christian 2-1
Bishop Foley beats Lansing Christian 2-1


Wednesday, June 15, 2011

Two EMU Basketball Transfers

The Eastern Michigan Basketball team got good news when two former high school players from Michigan transferred to Ypsilanti today.

The most prolific was Syracuse, 7' Center, DaShonte Riley.  Riley missed his sophomore season with an injury while playing briefly as a freshman.  Riley graduated in the class of 2009 from Country Day.

Riley was ranked as a 3* prospect, #17 overall center in the country and #123 overall player in the class of 2009.

Click here to view more on Riley's decision to return closer to home.

Glenn Bryant is a 6'7 Forward from Arkansas.  Bryant played at Dakota up until his sophomore season when he transferred to Oak Hill Academy in Virginia where he was ranked as the #37 power forward and #146 overall player in the class of 2009.


MAC Bronze 2011 Football Early Watch List

Center Line Panthers:


Mike Tyszkiewicz
Ryan Walden


Clawson Trojans:


Kieran Ronan
Deonte Hill
Deshawn Gilbert
James Steffen


South Lake:


Jacques Christian
Nick Johnson
Marcus Anderson
Casual Williams


Lincoln Abes:


Lairren Johnson
Elijah McCoy
Dejaun Rogers
Kyrell Alonzo


Mount Clemens Battling Bathers:


Aaron McFadden
Josh Weidner



New Haven Rockets:

Tuesday, June 14, 2011

MAC Silver 2011 Football Early Watch List

Lamphere Rams:


Mike Middleton
Brad Denmark
Dejoure Donaldson
Jake Mineau


Marysville Vikings:


Brandon Oden
Zack Elliot


Lakeview Huskies:


Latham Donald
Ryan Bradley
Kenny Kaufman


Fitzgerald Spartans:


Larry Gavin
Khyell Morris
Javion Glover
Larry Lige


Warren Woods Tower Titans:


DeMonte Pride


Clintondale Dragons:



Nick Black - 2012 Athlete

In the 2010-2011 the MAC Conference provided plenty of dominant athletes who played numerous sports.  In Anchor Bay most people would think of future Michigan State football player, Taiwan Jones who not only performed exceptionally well in football but in basketball too, leading the Tars to a division title.  Filling in for Jones in 2011-2012 will be another great athlete, Nick Black.  Nick Black played runningback and linebacker for Anchor Bay during the 2010 football season.  Black is also a stud on the diamond as he helped the Tars finish second in the MAC Blue behind Saint Clair.  Black played both catcher and third base for the Tats in the 2010-2011 season.


Anchor Bay finished the baseball season with a 16-10 record and 6-4 MAC Blue division record, Marysville would also finish with a 6-4 division record.  Anchor Bay had a few good more moments during the baseball season when they threw no-hitter against top team, Bishop Foley.  Black shared his thoughts on what was some of the highlights for him and the Tars baseball season, "For me personally the year went well, I led Macomb County in batting average and doubles and was 14/22 on throwing out runners. What I'll remember most about the 2011 baseball season is the victories over De La Salle and Stevenson; they were very good baseball programs that played great games against us."




Black has little time working on both sports since football consumes much of the fall and late summer.  Then Michigan winters you would assume it would put most of the athletes in situations where they cannot work on their skills.  That is not the case now days, Black described what he was working on coming into the season and if his off season work would pay off, "I worked hard in the off season on hitting to the opposite field and that really carried over into the season. I also worked on my defensive part of the game with my blocking and throwing down to 2nd which helped tons throughout the high school season."  The Tars were removed in the playoffs about 1-2 weeks ago and football is quickly approaching for Black.  Black has a few new things that he would like to improve on for the upcoming baseball season, "Overall arm strength, right now my best pop time is 1.94 and it can definitely improve with work during the off season."


As for football, Black is just as talented and competitive.  With the Tars having high hopes of making a run in the playoffs in 2010, they were knocked out in the first round by Utica Ford.  Black talks about the excitement for the upcoming season amongst players and the community, "Anchor Bay is pumped for the 2011 football season, football players and the community as a whole. The weight room has been filled with intensity throughout the off season and everyone is looking to build on what we started last year, that being the first time Anchor Bay has been into the playoffs in years."


Although baseball was Black's prime focus during the season, he still mentions that he has been working on lifting for the upcoming football season, "I have hit the weight room hard throughout the winter and during baseball season, so my overall strength and speed has improved as well as working 1 on 1's with some of my teammates and athletes from other schools, so my individual skills have improved also. As for camp circuits I'm only attending the 1 days for the certain schools that have contacted me and that I have visited."


Nick Black is one of three seniors to be in 2011 that played a significant role during the 2010 season.  Black shares what he would like to show and improve upon during the upcoming season, "I would like to get my team playing as a unit this year rather than being one person carrying the team. It takes a full team to make deep runs into the playoffs, which is the ultimate goal this year."


If the Tars are to win the MAC Blue in the 2011 they will need many players to step up and fill in the holes from the previous class of 2011.  Black shares his thoughts on what it will take to bring glory to Anchor Bay, "We need our underclassman and returning seniors to step up. We need hard work throughout the remainder of the off season and most of all we need to play smart this year. If we reduce our penalties and play smart we will make a great run at winning the MAC Blue."  Black does not think the biggest game will be MAC Blue opponent rather Utica Ford.  In the 2010 Anchor Bay was called on late pass interference call which setup the go ahead touchdown for the Falcons.  In week 10 Ford also took Anchor Bay out of the playoffs so it has reunited the two former rivals, Black describes why Ford is their must win game, "In 2011 our biggest game will be against Ford, we owe them big time after the nail biters we had against them in 2010."


A year from now when Black graduates from Anchor Bay he will be on scholarship for either football or baseball.  Black talks about his ideal situation for the next level, "Ultimately I would like to end up at a Wayne State or a Grand Valley as a dual sport athlete. If I were only to play one sport in college though; football would be at a smaller Division 1 school and baseball would ideally be at a bigger Division 1 school."


So far Black has a few offers, which he shared his thoughts on, "There have been offers from schools for both baseball and football. None of the offers have been ideal for my situation though. Schools I’m interested in differ due to the sport I end up playing in college. Schools that are interested in me have also differed depending on the baseball/football."