Monday, January 31, 2011

Mid-Eastern Football Conference 2011 Football Schedules



Stephenson Eagles 2011 Football Schedule

The Eagles went 7-3 in 2010 with their playoff loss coming to Felch North Dickinson.




* Represents Mid-Eastern Football Conference game.
(W#) or (L#) Represents the winning or losing streak against that opponent.

August 26 - 
September 2 - Newberry (W5)
September 9 - Norway (L2)

September 16 - North Dickinson* (L2)
September 23 - Pickford* (W1)
September 30 - Bark River-Harris* (W7)
October 7 - Manistique (L1)
October 14 - Munising* (W1)
October 21 - Powers North Central* (W3)


Powers North Central Jets 2011 Football Schedule

The Jets went 6-3 in 2010 and lost to Saint Ignace LaSalle in week 10, 48-21



* Represents Mid-Eastern Football Conference game.
(W#) or (L#) Represents the winning or losing streak against that opponent.

August 26 - Ontonagon Area
September 2 - Munising*
September 9 - Rudyard (L3)

September 16 - 
September 23 - 
September 30 - Pickford* (W1)
October 7 - Felch North Dickinson* (L19)
October 14 - Bark River-Harris* (W1)
October 21 - Stephenson* (L3)



Pickford Panthers 2011 Football Schedule

The Panthers went 4-5 in 2010 they play Munising for the first time year and look to avoid a tenth straight loss to Felch North Dickinson.



* Represents Mid-Eastern Football Conference game.
(W#) or (L#) Represents the winning or losing streak against that opponent.

August 26 - Munising*
September 2 - Bark River-Harris* (W1)
September 9 - 

September 16 - 
September 23 - Stephenson* (L1)
September 30 - Powers North Central* (L1)
October 7 - 
October 14 - Rudyard (L4)
October 21 - Felch North Dickinson* (L9)



Munising Mustangs 2011 Football Schedule

The Mustangs went 3-6 in 2010, they move from the Mid-Peninsula to the Mid-Eastern Football Conference and the only team they are familiar with is Stephenson.



* Represents Mid-Eastern Football Conference game.
(W#) or (L#) Represents the winning or losing streak against that opponent.

August 26 - Pickford*
September 2 - Powers North Central*
September 9 - Felch North Dickinson*

September 16 - Gwinn (L2)
September 23 - Newberry (W6)
September 30 - Saint Ignace LaSalle (W1)
October 7 - Bark River-Harris*
October 14 - Stephenson* (L1)
October 21 - L'Anse (W3)



Felch North Dickinson Nordics 2011 Football Schedule

The Nordics went 10-2 in 2010.  They beat Stephenson and Saint Ignace LaSalle, before losing to Crystal Falls Forest Park.



* Represents Mid-Eastern Football Conference game.
(W#) or (L#) Represents the winning or losing streak against that opponent.


 August 26 - Florence WI (W2)
September 2 - Northern Elite WI (L1)
September 9 - Munising* 

September 16 - Stephenson* (W2)
September 23 - Bark River-Harris* (W7)
September 30 - Crystal Falls Forest Park (L7)
October 7 - Powers North Central* (W19)
October 14 - Lake Linden-Hubbell (L2)
October 21 - Pickford* (W9)



Bark River-Harris Broncos 2011 Football Schedule

The Broncos went 1-8 in 2010 a year after going 9-2.



* Represents Mid-Eastern Football Conference game.
(W#) or (L#) Represents the winning or losing streak against that opponent.

August 26 - Crystal Falls Forest Park (W2)
September 2 - Pickford* (L1)
September 9 - Lake Linden-Hubbell (L1)

September 16 - 
September 23 - Felch North Dickinson* (L7)
September 30 - Stephenson* (L7)
October 7 - Munising* 
October 14 - Powers North Central* (L1)
October 21 - 



Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest Crusaders 2011 Football Schedule

The Crusaders went 6-4 in 2010 losing to Genesee in week 10.



* Represents Michigan Independent Athletic Conference game.(W#) or (L#) Represents the winning or losing streak against that opponent.

August 26 - Michigan Collegiate
September 2 - Westland Christian* (W3)
September 9 - Auburn Hills Oakland Christian* (W2)

September 16 - Peck 
September 23 - Parkway Christian* (W3)
September 30 - Southfield Christian* (W3)
October 7 - Plymouth Christian Academy* (W1)
October 14 - University Liggett* (L1)
October 21 - Detroit Plymouth Educational Center Prep



Lenawee County Athletic Association 2011 Football Schedules




Onsted Wildcats 2011 Football Schedule

The Wildcats went 8-2 in 2010, Stockbridge eliminated Onsted in week 10.



* Represents Lenawee County Athletic Association game.(W#) or (L#) Represents the winning or losing streak against that opponent.

August 26 - Addison (W4)
September 2 - Hillsdale (W1)
September 9 - Hudson* (L2)

September 16 - Ida* (W8)
September 23 - Erie Mason* (W6)
September 30 - Blissfield* (W3)
October 7 - Dundee* (W8)
October 14 - Brooklyn Columbia Central (W5)
October 21 - Williamston  



Ida Bluestreaks 2011 Football Schedule

The Ida Bluestreaks went 4-5 in 2010.  They have dropped the last 8 games to, Onsted.  The streak includes a playoff loss in 2008.




* Represents Lenawee County Athletic Association game.
(W#) or (L#) Represents the winning or losing streak against that opponent.

August 26 - Flat Rock (W5)
September 2 - Clinton (W1)
September 9 - Erie Mason* (W3)

September 16 - Onsted* (L8)
September 23 - Blissfield* (L7)
September 30 - Dundee* (L1)
October 7 - Hudson* (L5)
October 14 - Albion
October 21 - Ypsilanti Willow Run (W2)




Hudson Tigers 2011 Football Schedule

The Tigers won the division 7 state title in 2010 defeating Ishpeming.  They shutout Reading and Petersburg Summerfield in the first round of the playoffs.  They also defeated Mendon and Michigan Collegiate along the way.  The last time they played Parma Jackson County West was 1959.




* Represents Lenawee County Athletic Association game.(W#) or (L#) Represents the winning or losing streak against that opponent.

August 26 - Hillsdale (W2)
September 2 - Morenci (W9)
September 9 - Onsted* (W2)

September 16 - Blissfield* (W2)
September 23 - Dundee* (W3)
September 30 - Erie Mason* (W5)
October 7 - Ida* (W5)
October 14 - Parma Jackson County Western (W1)
October 21 - Addison (W4)




Erie Mason Eagles 2011 Football Schedule

The Eagles went 1-8 in 2010. The last time they beat New Boston Huron was 1967.



* Represents Lenawee County Athletic Association game.(W#) or (L#) Represents the winning or losing streak against that opponent.

August 26 - New Boston Huron (L2)
September 2 - Parma Jackson County Western (L2)
September 9 - Ida* (L3)

September 16 - Dundee* (L5)
September 23 - Onsted* (L6)
September 30 - Hudson* (L5)
October 7 - Blissfield* (L6)
October 14 - Stockbridge (L1)
October 21 - Flat Rock (W1)



Dundee Vikings 2011 Football Schedule

The Vikings went 5-5 in 2010 losing to Monroe Saint Mary Catholic Central in the first round, 62-14.



* Represents Lenawee County Athletic Association game.(W#) or (L#) Represents the winning or losing streak against that opponent.

August 26 - Napoleon (W3)
September 2 - Stockbridge (L2)
September 9 - Blissfield* (L9)

September 16 - Erie Mason* (W5)
September 23 - Hudson* (L3)
September 30 - Ida* (W1)
October 7 - Onsted* (L8)
October 14 - Ypsilanti Willow Run (W1)
October 21 - Grosse Ile (L2)





Sunday, January 30, 2011

Blissfield Royals 2011 Football Schedule

The Royals went 6-4 in 2010 but were eliminated by Ecorse first week of playoffs.


* Represents Lenawee County Athletic Association game.
(W#) or (L#) Represents the winning or losing streak against that opponent.

August 26 - Sand Creek (W4)
September 2 - Ottawa Lake Whiteford (W4)
September 9 - Dundee* (W9)

September 16 - Hudson* (L2)
September 23 - Ida* (W7)
September 30 - Onsted* (L3)
October 7 - Erie Mason* (W6)
October 14 - Hillsdale (L2)
October 21 - Detroit Cesar Chavez Academy 


Lakes Eight Conference 2011 Football Schedules


Spring Lake Lakers 2011 Football Schedule

The Lakers went 7-3 for the second straight season and were eliminated by Grand Rapids Catholic Central in week 10.


* Represents Lakes Eight Conference game
(W#) or (L#) Represents the winning or losing streak against that opponent.

August 26 - Whitehall (W1)
September 2 - Ludington* (W6)
September 9 - Fremont* (W2)

September 16 - Howard City Tri-County* (W7)
September 23 - Fruitport* (L1)
September 30 - Muskegon Orchard View* (W2)
October 7 - Grant* (W3)
October 14 - Newaygo* (W3)
October 21 - Coopersville (L6)


Newaygo Lions 2011 Football Schedule

The Lions went 0-9 for the second straight season.


* Represents Lakes Eight Conference game
(W#) or (L#) Represents the winning or losing streak against that opponent.

August 26 - Alma (L3)
September 2 - Fruitport* (L2)
September 9 - Grant* (L2)

September 16 - Muskegon Orchard View* (L3)
September 23 - Ludington* (L3)
September 30 - Howard City Tri-County* (L2)
October 7 - Fremont* (L3)
October 14 - Spring Lake* (L3)
October 21 - Gladstone (L1)


Muskegon Orchard View Cardinals 2011 Football Schedule

The Cardinals went 4-5 in 2010.  If it is another close season where they are in playoff contention it may come down to final game against Muskegon Oakridge.

* Represents Lakes Eight Conference game
(W#) or (L#) Represents the winning or losing streak against that opponent.

August 26 - Montague (L3)
September 2 - Fremont* (W1)
September 9 - Ludington* (W21)

September 16 - Newaygo* (W3)
September 23 - Grant* (L1)
September 30 - Spring Lake* (L2)
October 7 - Fruitport* (L1)
October 14 - Howard City Tri-County* (W10)
October 21 - Muskegon Oakridge (L5)




Ludington Orioles 2011 Football Schedule

The Orioles went 3-6 in 2010 and look to ended a 21 game losing streak against Muskegon Orchard View this year.



* Represents Lakes Eight Conference game
(W#) or (L#) Represents the winning or losing streak against that opponent.

August 26 - Manistee (W1)
September 2 - Spring Lake* (L6)
September 9 - Muskegon Orchard View* (L21)

September 16 - Fruitport* (L19)
September 23 - Newaygo* (W3)
September 30 - Howard City Tri-County* (L3)
October 7 - Grant* (L2)
October 14 - Fremont* (L2)
October 21 - Scottville Mason County Central (W1)




Howard City Tri-County Vikings 2011 Football Schedule

The Vikings went 4-5 in 2010, they have never beat Muskegon Orchard View.



* Represents Lakes Eight Conference game
(W#) or (L#) Represents the winning or losing streak against that opponent.

August 26 - Cedar Springs (L1)
September 2 - Grant* (L2)
September 9 - Fruitport* (W1)

September 16 - Spring Lake* (L7)
September 23 - Fremont* (L6)
September 30 - Ludington* (W3)
October 7 - Newaygo* (W2)
October 14 - Muskegon Orchard View* (L10)
October 21 - Alma (W1)


Grant Tigers 2011 Football Schedule

The Tiger went 7-3 in 2010, they lost to Muskegon Heights in the first round.



* Represents Lakes Eight Conference game
(W#) or (L#) Represents the winning or losing streak against that opponent.

August 26 - Shelby (W1)
September 2 - Howard City Tri-County* (W2)
September 9 - Newaygo* (W2)

September 16 - Fremont* (W1)
September 23 - Muskegon Orchard View* (W1)
September 30 - Ludington* (W2)
October 7 - Spring Lake* (L3)
October 14 - Fruitport* (L1)
October 21 - Whitehall (W1)




Fruitport Trojans 2011 Football Schedule

The Trojans went 7-3 in 2010, losing to Zeeland East in the first round of playoffs.  They aim to win 20 straight over Ludington.



* Represents Lakes Eight Conference game
(W#) or (L#) Represents the winning or losing streak against that opponent.

August 26 - Muskegon Reeths-Puffer (W2)
September 2 - Newaygo* (W2)
September 9 - Howard City Tri-County* (L1)

September 16 - Ludington* (W19)
September 23 - Spring Lake* (W1)
September 30 - Fremont* (W1)
October 7 - Muskegon Orchard View* (W1)
October 14 - Grant* (W1)
October 21 - DeWitt 




Fremont Packers 2011 Football Schedule

The Packers went 4-5 in 2010, they have not beat Montague since 1960.



* Represents Lakes Eight Conference game
(W#) or (L#) Represents the winning or losing streak against that opponent.

August 26 - Sparta (L2)
September 2 - Muskegon Orchard View* (L1)
September 9 - Spring Lake* (L2)

September 16 - Grant* (L1)
September 23 - Howard City Tri-County* (W6)
September 30 - Fruitport* (L1)
October 7 - Newaygo* (W3)
October 14 - Ludington* (W2)
October 21 - Montague (L3)



The D Zones MAC Power Rankings Week 8

1. East Detroit (11-0) - Had close wins over Utica and Grosse Pointe North this week and is now the only unbeaten left in the MAC.

2. Madison Heights (10-1) - Beat Fitzgerald but lost 75-50 to Anchor Bay to close out the week.

3. St. Clair (9-3) - Beat division opponent Mt. Clemens and then Marine City on Saturday. (+1)

4. New Haven (8-4) - Demoralized South Lake to kick off the week and followed it up with a thrilling with over Warren Woods Tower on Friday. (+4)   (Recap)

5. Mt. Clemens (8-4) - Lost to St. Clair but came back and beat Lincoln.

6. Chippewa Valley (8-2) - Was upset by Grosse Pointe South but came back with a win over L'Anse Creuse North. (-3)

7. Clawson (8-3) - Suffered a loss to Marysville but responded with a win over Lakeview. (-1)

8. Utica Ford (8-4) - Was upset on the road by an upstarted Romeo team but won at home against Dakota. (-1)


9. Port Huron Northern (7-4) - Beat Cousino and Grosse Pointe South this week. (+5)

10. Anchor Bay (6-5) - Lost to Fraser but made up for it with a huge win over Madison Heights. (+2)

11. Warren Mott (7-5) - Lost to Stevenson but came back with a win over Fitzgerald. (+2)

12. Sterling Heights (6-6) - The MAC Gold leaders dropped a non divisional game to Port Huron. (-2)

13. Utica (6-5) - Lost to East Detroit but came back with a win over Cousino. (+3)

14. Marysville (6-6) - Had an upset over Clawson to begin the week and then took care of Lamphere. (+8)

15. Clintondale (6-6) - Beat Lamphere and Center Line this week.  (+6)

16. Lincoln (6-5) - Lost to both Tower and Mt. Clemens this week, really hurts their standings in the Gold. (-7)

17. Center Line (6-6) - Beat Marine City but lost to Clintondale. (-2)

18. Cousino (6-6) - Lost to Utica and Port Huron Northern this week. (-7)

19. Romeo (5-6) - The Bulldogs have been hot with wins over Ford and Eisenhower during their 3 game win steak. (+8)

20. Warren Woods Tower (5-6) - Won against Lincoln but dropped a nail biter to New Haven this week. (-3)

21. Grosse Pointe South (5-7) - Upset Chippewa Valley early in the week but lost to Port Huron Northern. (+3)

22. Fitzgerald (5-7) - Lost to Madison Heights and Warren Mott this week. (-4)

23. L'Anse Creuse (5-4) - Beat Eisenhower and Roseville this week. (+11)

24. Lake Shore (5-6) - Beat Marine City this week. (-4)

25. L'Anse Creuse North (4-6) - Lost to Dakota and Chippewa Valley. (-6)

26. Lakeview (5-6) - Beat Armada again but lost to Clawson. (-1)

27. Fraser (4-7) - Upset Anchor Bay and beat Port Huron too.  (+3)

28. Stevenson (4-7) - Beat Warren Mott this week. (-5)

29. Port Huron (4-7) - Upset Sterling Heights but lost to Fraser.

30. Dakota (4-7) - Beat L'Anse Creuse North but lost to Ford. (+2)

31. Roseville (4-7) - Beat Grosse Pointe North and lost to L'Anse Creuse. (-3)

32. Grosse Pointe North (3-9) - Lost to Roseville and East Detroit. (-6)

33. Marine City (3-9) - Lost to Center Line, Lake Shore and St. Clair. (-2)

34. South Lake (2-8) - Lost to New Haven. (-1)

35. Eisenhower (1-10) - Lost to L'Anse Creuse and Romeo.

36. Lamphere (0-11) - Had losses to Clintondale, Marysville and Hazel Park.

Saturday, January 29, 2011

Lakeland Athletic Conference 2011 Football Schedules



Niles Brandywine Bobcats 2011 Football Schedule

The Bobcats went 5-4 in 2010 but did not make the playoffs. They look to end a 8 game losing streak to Cassopolis.



* Represents Lakeland Athletic Conference game
(W#) or (L#) Represents the winning or losing streak against that opponent.

August 26 - Lawrence (W1)
September 2 - Centreville (W2)
September 9 - Bridgman (W4)

September 16 - Berrien Springs* (L7)
September 23 - Coloma* (W1)
September 30 - Cassopolis* (L8)
October 7 - Edwardsburg* (L3)
October 14 - Buchanan* (L5)
October 21 - Three Oaks River Valley (W9)